7 up for Ballygunner-All the weekend GAA results as Waterford championship concludes

0
193

A number of champions were dethroned over the weekend as two more county titles were handed out. In hurling Ballygunner won their seventh Waterford championship in a row while Mount Leinster Rangers were crowned Carlow champions. In Longford holders Clonguish Gaels were defeated while All-Ireland finalists Borris-Ileigh were beaten on penalties by Drom and Inch. In football Mayo champions Ballintubber and Westmeath champions Garrycastle were knocked out of their respective championships. 

 

Football

 

Ulster

 

Armagh – semi-finals

Maghery Seán MacDiarmada 1-12 v 0-10 Pearse Óg

Crossmaglen Rangers 0-15 v 0-13 Killeavy St. Moninna

 

Cavan – quarter-finals

Ramor Utd 0-15 v 2-19 Cavan Gaels

Castlerahan 3-13 v 0-21 Lavey

Kingscourt Stars 0-22 v 2-15 Mullahoran AET

Crosserlough 2-19 v 3-10 Gowna

 

Down

Bredagh 2-08 v 1-18 Loughlinisland

Clonduff 2-11 v 0-16 Mayobridge

Burren 0-09 v 1-11 Kilcoo

 

Fermanagh – quarter-finals

Ederney St. Joseph’s 1-11 v 2-02 Belnaleck Art McMurrough’s

Kinawley Brian Borus 2-08 v 1-09 Erne Gaels Belleek 

Tempo Maguires 0-13 v 2-08 Teemore Shamrocks

Derrygonnelly Harps 0-10 v 0-06 Roslea Shamrocks

 

Monaghan – quarter-finals

Magheracloone 1-15 v 3-13 Carrickmacross 

Truagh 1-09 v 2-17 Inniskeen

Relegation play-offs 

Clontibret 0-20 v 1-15 Castleblayney Faughs AET

Donaghmoyne 0-07 v 2-11 Latton O’Rahilly

 

Tyrone – quarter-finals

Trillick 1-16 v 2-13 Killyclogher – Trillick win on penaltiesA AET

Fianna Oileán an Ghuail CLG 1-09 v 1-06  Derrylaughan Kevin Barry’s GAC

Errigal Ciaran 0-12 v 0-11 An Drolm Mór Naomh Damhnalt

Dungannon Thomas Clarke 1-23 v 2-15 Ardboe O’Donovan Rossa

 

Connacht

 

Galway 

Group 1 

CLG Bhearna 0-13 v 0-11 St. Michael’s

Salthill-Knocknacarra 0-16 v 1-12 An Spidéal

Group 2

Annaghdown 1-15 v 1-11 CLG Mícheál Breathnach

Maigh Cuilinn 4-14 v 1-09 Mountbellew/Moylough

 

Group 3 

Killannin 1-13 v 2-07 Caherlistrane

Tuam Stars 1-18 v 1-12 Claregalway

Group 4A play-off

Corofin 0-16 v 0-06 An Cheathrú Rua

Group 4B

St. James’ 3-16 v 1-14 Oughterard

Relegation 

Milltown 1-13 v 1-10 Monivea-Abbey

 

Leitrim – quarter-finals

Allen Gaels 2-08 v 3-16 Mohill

Fenagh-St Caillins 2-14 v 1-08 Leitrim Gaels 

Melvin Gaels 0-12 v 2-15 St. Mary’s Kiltoghert

Seán Ó hEislin 1-06 v 0-12 Glencar-Manorhamilton

Relegation final 

Aughawillan 2-19 v 1-04 Drumreilly

 

Mayo – quarter-finals

Ballintubber 0-12 v 2-11 Knockmore

Ballaghaderreen 3-06 v 4-16 Breaffy

Westport 3-17 v 3-08 The Neale

Ballina Stephenites 1-18 v 0-12 Aghamore

Relegation 

Garrymore 2-13 v 1-09 Bohola Moy Davitts

Claremorris 2-08 v 1-12 Charlestown Sarsfields

 

Roscommon – quarter finals

Boyle 4-08 v 0-12 St. Croan’s 

Roscommon Gaels 0-09 v 0-19 Padraig Pearses

St. Brigid’s 0-19 v 1-08 Michael Glaveys

Western Gaels 1-09 v 0-14 Clann na nGael

Relegation play-off

Strokestown 0-10 v 0-08 Fuerty

 

Sligo – Round 5 

Group 1 

St. Mary’s 0-16 v 0-06 Shamrock Gaels

Eastern Harps 0-07 v 0-13 Drumcliffe/Rosses Point

Group 2 

CooleraStrandhill 0-05 v 1-14 Tourlestrane

Geevagh 1-08 v 0-13 Coolaney/Mullinabreena

 

Munster

 

Kerry 

Killarney Legion 1-09 v 2-17 St. Brendan’s Board

East Kerry 2-13 v 1-14 St. Kiernan’s

Dr Crokes 1-16 v 0-11 Templenoe

Mid Kerry 1-13 v 1-12 Kenmare Shamrocks

 

Limerick – Round 3 

Group 1

Newcastle West 2-07 v 0-05 Baile Stiabhna

Group 2

Adare 0-12 v 0-17 Fr. Casey’s

Group 3

Monaleen 0-12 v 0-06 Galbally

Group 4

Ballylanders 0-08 v 2-08 Oola

Relegation semi-final

St. Kieran’s 0-15 v 0-12 Galtee Gaels

 

Leinster 

 

Dublin – quarter-finals

St Jude’s 1-17 v 1-10 Skerries Harps

Kilmacud Crokes 4-15 v 1-12 St. Vincent’s

Ballyboden St. Enda’s 2-16  v 0-16 Rahey AET

Ballymun Kickhams 1-18 v 2-13 Na Fianna

 

Longford

Group 4

Abbeylara 0-14 v 0-11 Dromard

Louth – Round 3

Group 1 

O’Raghallaighs 1-10 v 2-14 St. Patrick’s

Group 2 

Naomh Mairtin  1-13 v 1-11 St. Mochtas

Group 3 

St. Joseph’s 0-13 v 0-10 O’Connells

Group 4

Ardee St. Mary’s 4-15 v 0-20 Mattock Rangers

 

Meath – Round 3 

Group A

Bhulf Tón CLG 5-09 v 0-15 Moynalvey

Summerhill 2-08 v 2-06 Curraha

Group B 

Navan O’Mahony’s 1-12 v 1-09 Seneschalstown

Na Fianna CLG 0-14 v 0-08 Donaghmore/Ashbourne

Group C

Skryne 4-13 v 0-12 Nobber

Ratoath 0-11 v 0-10 Simonstown

Group D

Dunshaughlin 1-15 v 2-15 Gaeil Colmcille

St. Colmcille’s 1-06 v 4-11 St. Peter’s Dunboyne

 

Westmeath – quarter-finals

Rosemount 1-10 v 2-11 Athlone

St. Loman’s 3-10 v 2-08 Killucan

The Downs 1-08 v 0-10 Garrycastle

Tyrrellspass 0-11 v 0-10 Coralstown/Kinnegad

Relegation semi-finals 

Caulry 2-08 v 0-13 Castledaly

Mullingar Shamrocks 1-15 v 1-09 Shandonagh

 

Wexford – Round 2

Group A 

Glynn-Barntown 5-14 v 0-05 HWH Bunclody

Group B

St. James’ 5-14 v 3-11 Gusserane-O’Rahillys

Group C 

Starlights 1-09 v 1-11 St. Martin’s

Group D 

Shelmaliers 2-09 v 1-13 Castletown-Liam Mellows

 

Hurling

 

Ulster

 

Armagh – quarter-final 

Céide Lámh Dhearg 0-16 v 1-17 Middletown Na Fianna

 

Derry – semi-finals

Kevin Lynch Hurling Club 3-23 v 0-09 Ballinascreen

Slaughtneil 5-33 v 0-08 Swatragh

 

Donegal 

Bun Cranncha 0-11 v 4-21 Setanta

Sean MacCumhaill 1-13 v 2-15 Burt

Burt 1-16 v 3-17 St. Eunan’s

 

Down 

St. Patrick’s GAC, Portaferry 3-25 v 1-17 Bredagh

Ballygalget GAC 3-13 v 0-17 Ballycran

 

Connacht

 

Galway – knockout

Killimordaly 0-25 v 1-18 An Mullach

Sarsfields 4-17 v 0-19 Ardrahan

Beagh 1-15 v 0-22 Kilnadeema-Leitrim

Liam Mellows 2-19 v 1-21 Gort Inse Guaire

Craughwell GAA Club 2-17 v 2-18 CLG Ath Eascrach/Fothaine

 

Mayo 

Castlebar Mitchels 1-18 v 1-18 Westport

 

Sligo – Round 5 

Group 1

Easkey 5-19 v 0-08 Tourlestrane

Group 2

Calry/St. Joseph’s 2-11 v 2-14 Western Gaels

 

Munster

 

Cork

Group A3

Midleton 1-18 v 0-22 Douglas

Sarsfields 2-31 v 1-15 Ballyhea

Group B3

Blackrock 4-15 v 0-18 Bishopstown

Erins Own 2-15 v 1-18 Newtownshandrum

Group C3

Glen Rovers 2-21 v 0-12 Na Piarsaigh

St. Finbarrs 3-25 v 0-10 Carrigtwohill

 

Tipperary – quarter-finals 

Kiladangan 3-16 v 0-18Toomevara

Thurles Sarsfields 1-08 v 3-12 Nenagh Éire Óg

Clonoulty/Rossmore 0-20 v 2-21 Loughmore-Castleiney

Borris-Ileigh 1-28 v 4-19 Druim agus Inse Druim agus Inse win on penalties AET

Relegation semi-finals 

Moycarkey-Borris 1-24 v 1-22 Burgess

Éire Óg Annacarty/Donohill 1-14 v 2-19 Roscrea

 

Waterford – final

Ballygunner 1-23 v 0-09 Passage

 

Leinster 

 

Carlow – final

Mount Leinster Rangers 3-21 v 0-12 Ballinkillen

 

Kilkenny – Round 1

Ballyhale Shamrocks 4-34 v 0-08 Rower Inistioge

Danesfort 1-25 v 5-27 Mullinavat

Bennettsbridge 0-20 v 1-15 Graigue Ballycallan

Tullaroan 1-20 v 2-18 Erin’s Own

 

Laois – Round 2

Group A

Clough/Ballacolla 4-18 v 2-15 Abbeyleix St. Lazarians

Castletown 0-09 v 3-30 Rathdowney Errill

Group B

Baile na Coille CLG 0-18 v 6-21 Borris in Ossory/Kilcotton

Camross 3-09 v 2-20 Rosenallis

 

Longford – Round 2

Clonguish Gaels 0-06 v 1-11 Longford Slashers

 

Offaly – Round 2

Group 1

Kilcormac-Killoughey 1-23 v 1-22 Coolderry

Seir Kieran v Birr POSTPONED

Group 2 

Belmont 2-22 v 0-21 Shinroe

Ballinamere 1-18 v 2-19 St. Rynagh’s

 

Wicklow – Round 3

Bray Emmets 2-28 v 1-09 Abhainn Dála

Éire Óg Greystones 3-15 v 2-12 Glenealy

St. Patrick’s, Wicklow 1-12 v 0-11 Kiltegan