All of the results from the latest weekend of GAA action

0
669

BY DENIESE O’FLAHERTY

Another weekend of football and hurling championship is over with some very interesting scores. In the Wexford Senior Hurling Championship there will be new champions after the holders St. Martin’s were defeated at the quarter-final stage. 

 

Football

Ulster

 

Armagh – SFC Round 1

Clann Eireann 2-08 v 1-10 Granemore

Na Piarsaigh 0-13 v 4-13 CLG Chú Chul

Grange Naomh 0-14 v 2-15 Killeavy St. Moninna

Naomh Pádraig Droim an Tí 1-09 v 1-13 Maghery Seán MacDiarmada

Ballymacnab 2-12 v 2-16 Madden

Armagh Harps 2-21 v 2-11 Naomh Peadar

Crossmaglen Rangers 3-10 v 1-08 Silverbridge

Pearse Og 1-11 v 0-12 St. Patrick’s

 

Cavan – Round 2

Killygarry 0-17 v 2-13 Kingscourt Stars

Gowna 0-18 v 1-15 Lavey

Cavan Gaels 1-20 v 1-04 Mullahoran

Crosserlough -13 v 1-10 Laragh Utd

Shercock 0-10 v 1-09 Ramor Utd

Castlerahan 4-12 v 1-15 Lacken

 

Derry

Group A

Bellaghy 2-16 v 0-13 O’Briens GFC Foreglen

The Loup 2-08 v 1-10 Sean O’Leary’s GAC Newbridge

Group B

Slaughtneil 2-12 v 1-05 Eoghan Rua

Lavey 3-09 v 0-14 Kilrea

Group C

O’Donovan Rossa 1-05 v 0-11 Glen

Ballinderry 4-10 v 1-09 Banagher

Group D

John Mitchel’s Claudy 1-11 v 1-11 Swatragh

Dungiven 2-12 v 4-15 Ballinascreen

 

Donegal 

St. Eunan’s 1-09 v 1-09 Chill Chartha

Gaoth Dobhair 3-13 v 0-06 CLG Na Cealla Beaga

CLG An Tearmainn 2-12 v 2-16 Realt na Mara

Gleann Fhinne 1-14 v 0-11 Naomh Náille

Millford 0-14 v 1-14 St. Michael’s

Ardara 0-05 v 0-18 Naomh Conaill

An Clochán Liatha 0-11 v 1-11 Seán Mac Cumhaill

Gleann Tsuílí 2-14 v 1-13 Four Masters

 

Monaghan Group 1 Round 3

Clontibret 0-13 v 0-13 Magheracloone

Ballybay Pearse Brothers 4-20 v 0-08 Donaghmoyne

 

Connacht

 

Leitrim – Round 4

Group 1 

St. Mary’s Kiltoghert 0-19 v 1-15 Seán Ó hEislin

Fenagh St. Caillins 2-15 v 2-10 Aughawillan

Group 2 

Melvin Gaels 4-11 v 1-14 Glencar- Manorhamilton

Leitrim Gaels 0-13 v 1-08 Drumreilly

 

Mayo

Group 1

Garrymore 0-13 v 2-08 Ballaghaderreen

Beál an Mhuirthead 2-08 v 0-14 The Neale

Group 2 

Aghamore 0-18 v 0-12 Davitts

Bohola Moy Davitts 1-07 v 3-19 Ballintubber

Group 3 

Claremorris 1-10 v 1-18 Ballina Stephenites

Kiltane 0-12 v 3-18 Knockmore

Group 4 

Westport 2-10 v 2-10 Charlestown Sarsfields

Castlebar Mitchels 0-14 v 0-16 Breaffy

 

Sligo – Round 3

Group 1 

St. Mary’s 0-10 v 2-13 Drumcliffe/Rosses Point

Shamrock Gaels 2-08 v 1-16 Tubbercurry

Group 2 

Coolera/Strandhill 1-12 v 0-13 Coolaney/Mullinabreena

Tourlestrane 1-09 v 0-11 Calry/St. Joseph’s

 

Munster

 

Kerry

Group 1

Kenmare 2-12 v 1-14 Dr Crokes

Kerins O’Rahilly’s 3-13 v 1-11 Templenoe

Group 2 

Kilcummin 0-11 v 0-13 Dingle

Killarney Legion 0-08 v 2-13 Austin Stacks

 

Leinster

 

Longford – Round 1

Group 1

St. Columba’s 0-11 v 0-11 Colmcille

Group 2 

Killoe Emmet Og 0-14 v 0-09 Clonguish

Group 3

Longford Slashers 2-16 v 0-08 Fr Manning Gaels

Group 4

Dromard 0-14 v 1-11 St. Mary’s Granard

 

Westmeath – Round 2

Group 1 

Garrycastle 5-11 v 0-05 Caulry

Group 2 

Rosemount 2-10 v 0-09 The Downs

Group 3 

St. Loman’s 0-17 v 1-08 Shandonagh

Group 4 

Coralstown-Kinnegad 0-11 v 0-11 Killucan

 

Wicklow – Round 3

Rathnew 2-20 v 2-19 Blessington

Éire Óg Greystones 0-20 v 2-17 Naomh Teagain

Dunlavin 3-11 v 0-10 Newtown

Tinahely 1-15 v 1-12 Bray Emmets

Hurling

Ulster

 

Antrim – Bathshack SHC 

Group 1 

O’Donovan Rossa 1-16 v 0-20 Naomh Eoin

Cuchullians Dun Lathaí 0-17 v 0-17 Mac Uílín CLG

Group 2

Na Seamróga 2-13 v 2-10 Ruairi Óg

Naomh Éanna 0-12 v 2-17 Naomh Gall

 

Down – Morgan Fuels SHC

St. Patrick’s GAC Portaferry 2-18 v 0-25 Ballycran

Ballygalget GAC 1-23 v 1-12 Bredagh

 

Connacht

 

Galway

Group 1 

Cappataggle 1-12 v 1-16 Loughrea

Tommy Larkins 1-11 v 0-10 Tynagh Abbey Duniry 

Group 2

Liam Mellows 2-16 v 0-13 Clarinbridge

Oranmore-Maree 0-11 v 1-21 Turloughmore

Group 3

St. Thomas 0-22 v 1-18 Sarsfields

Portumna 1-18 v 4-21 Castlegar

 

Roscommon 

Group A 

St. Dominic’s 0-16 v 0-10 Oran Hurling Club

Padraig Pearses 1-13 v 1-18 Four Roads

Group B

Tremane 3-20 v 1-16 Athleague

 

Cork 

Group A2 

Ballyhea 1-13 v 4-23 Midleton

Sarsfields 4-15 v 1-22 Douglas

Group B2 

Erins Own 1-16 v 1-14 Bishopstown

Newtownshandrum 2-14 v 2-26 Blackrock

 

Group C2 

Carrigtwohill 1-16 v 1-18 Glen Rovers

St. Finbarrs 0-17 v 2-23 Na Piarsaigh

 

Limerick 

Section A Group 1 

Doon v Tobar Phádraig

Section A Group 2 

Ahane 3-13 v 2-22 Cill Mocheallóg

Section B Group 1 

Monaleen 1-15 v 0-21 Murroe Boher

Section B Group 2 

Ballybrown 5-25 v 1-11 Garryspillane

 

Tipperary – Round 2

Group 1 

Roscrea 0-14 v 2-19 Kildangan

JK Brackens 1-15 v 2-16 Druim agus Inse

Group 2 

Holycross Ballycahill 0-23 v 1-18 Eire Og Annacarty

Clonoulty/Rossmore 1-22 v 1-16 Nenagh Eire

Group 3 

Loughmore-Castleiny 0-25 v 2-28 Thurles Sarsfields

Kilruane Mac Donagh’s 3-21 v 2-19 Moycarkey-Borris

Group 4 

Borris-Ileigh 3-23 v 1-14 Burgess

Upperchurch-Drumbane 3-17 v 1-23 Toomevara

 

Waterford – Round 3

Group A 

Ballygunner 2-20 v 0-15 Passage

Group C 

Dungarvan 4-19 v 6-18 Lismore

Group D 

De La Salle 3-15 v 1-15 Abbeyside

 

Leinster

 

Carlow 

Mount Leinster Rangers 3-23 v 1-12 Bagenalstown

Naomh Eoin 2-13 v 1-10 Ballinkillen

 

Dublin 

Group 1 

St. Vincent’s 1-17 v 1-17 Lucan Sarsfields

St. Oliver Plunketts ER 2-14 v 0-20 Ballinteer St. John’s

Group 2 

Ballyboden St. Enda’s 2-20 v 2-10 Craobh Chiarain

Kilmacud Crokes 3-23 v 1-09 Scoil Úi Chonaill

Group 3 

St. Brigid’s 1-14 v 0-19 Faughs

Whitehall Colmcille 3-16 v 3-17 St. Jude’s

Group 4 

Setanta 1-17 v 1-17 Thomas Davis

Na Fianna 3-23 v 2-20 Cuala

 

Kilkenny 

Group A 

Tullaroan 0-18 v 0-22 James Stephens

O’Loughlin Gaels 2-21 v 0-18 Ballyhale Shamrocks

Danesfort 1-17 v 3-16 Bennettsbridge

Group B 

Dicksboro 0-24 v 0-13 Graigue Ballycullen

Mullinavat 1-15 v 0-18 Rower Inistioge

 

Meath

Group A1 

Trim 3-17 v 0-10 Killyon

Group A2 

Kildalkey 0-17 v 1-12 Kiltale

Group B1 

Clann na nGael 1-13 v 1-13 Kilmessan

Group B2 

Na Fianna 1-22 v 2-09 Navan O’Mahonys

 

Wexford – Quarter-final

St. Martin’s 1-11 v 0-20 Glynn Barntown

Naomh Eanna 1-17 v 0-13 Ferns St Aidan’s 

Faythe Harriers 1-12 v 0-22 Shelmaliers

St Anne’s 1-12 v 2-14 Oulart the Ballagh