All the results from the weekend’s Senior Club Football and Hurling Championships

0
796

BY DENIESE O’FLAHERTY

Football

Ulster

 

Antrim 

Group 1

Kickhams GAC Creggan 1-10 v 0-08 Naomh Muire Achadh Eochaille

Group 2

O’Donovan Rossa 1-09 v 2-09 Lamh Dhearg

Group 3

Clann na hÉireann Carraigin 1-09 v 1-06 Naomh Bríd

St. Mary’s Aghagallon 6-12 v 1-07 Naomh Séamus

Group 4

Naomh Gall 1-08 v 1-10 Naomh Éanna

 

Cavan – 

Kingscourt Stars 1-13 v 0-10 Lacken

Killygarry 0-12 v 1-10 Cavan Gaels

Castlerahan v Shercock OFF

Gowna 1-11 v 2-11 Ramor United

Mullahoran 3-15 v 0-09 Laragh Utd

Crosserlough 1-14 v 0-07 Lavey

 

Derry –

Group A

The Loup 1-12 v 1-12 Bellaghy

Seán O’Leary Newbridge 3-19 v 1-08 O’Brien’s Foreglen

Group B

Slaughtneil 2-18 v 0-06 Kilrea

Eoghan Rua 3-07 v 1-10 Lavey

Group C

Glen 2-19 v 1-10 Banagher

O’Donovan Rossa 1-11 v 0-06 Ballinderry

Group D

Ballinascreen 1-11 v 1-05 John Mitchel’s Claudy

Swatragh 2-15 v 1-14 Dungiven

 

Donegal – 

Realt na Mara 1-05 v 0-15 St. Euanan’s

St. Michaels 3-05 v 0-08 Gleann Tsúilí

Naomh Conaill 3-20 v 0-06 Milford

Chill Chartha 4-21 v 0-07 CLG An Tearmainn

CLG Na Cealla Beaga 1-06 v 1-12 Gleann Fhinne

Four Masters 0-07 v2-17 Gaoth Dobhair

CLG Naomh Náille 1-14 v 1-13 An Clochán Liath

Sean Mac Cumhaill 1-10 v 1-09 Ardara

 

Monaghan –

Group A

Magheracloone 1-09 v 1-12 Ballybay Pearse Brothers

Donaghmoyne 1-06 v 0-13 Inniskeen

Group 2

Carrickmacross Emmets 1-12 v 0-08 Castleblayney Faughs

Latton O’Rahilly 0-08 v 0-12 Scotstown

 

Connacht

 

Galway –

Group 1

An Spidéal 0-10 v 2-07 CLG Bhearna

Salthill Knocknacarra 3-13 v 0-10 St. Michael’s

Group 2

Moycullen 3-12 v 1-06 CLG Mícheál Breathnach

Mountbellew/Moylough 1-07 v 0-08 Annaghdown

Group 3

Claregalway 0-10 v 0-11 Killannin

Tuam Stars 1-07 v 1-09 Caherlistrane

Group 4A 

Corofin 7-11 v 0-11 Oughterard

Group 4B 

An Cheathrú Rua 1-06 v 0-10 Milltown

 

Leitrim – Round 3

Group 1 

Aughawillan v St. Mary’s Kiltoghert OFF

Mohill 1-11 v 1-09 Fenagh St. Callin’s

Group 2

Drumreilly 1-06 v 2-19 Melvin Gaels

Allen Gaels 1-10 v 1-10 Leitrim Gaels

 

Mayo – 

Group 1

Ballaghaderreen 3-11 v 2-04 Beál an Mhuirthead

The Neale 1-09 v 0-11 Ballymore

Group 2

Davitts 0-09 v 0-09 Bohola Moy Davitts

Ballintubber 0-07 v 1-04 Aghamore

Group 3

Knockmore 0-19 v 0-10 Claremorris

Ballina Stephenites 3-11 v 1-05 Kiltane

Group 4 

Charlestown Sarsfields 1-09 v 1-13 Castlebar Mitchels

Breaffy 0-16 v 2-11 Westport

 

Roscommon – 

Group A

Strokestown 1-07 v 0-14 St. Brigid’s 

Elphin 0-08 v 0-11 Clann na nGael

Group B 

St. Croan’s 0-12 v 1-15 Roscommon Gaels

Western Gaels 0-18 v 0-10 Fuerty

Group C 

Boyle 1-10 v 1-09 Tulsk St. Edwards’

Michael Glaveys 1-08 v 0-14 Padraig Pearses

 

Sligo – Round 2

Group 1 

Drumcliffe/Rosses Point 0-07 v 0-07 Shamrock Gaels

Eastern Harps 0-15 v 2-15 Tubbercurry

Group 2

Coolaney/Mullinabreena 0-07 v 0-13 Tourlestrane

Geevagh 0-09 v 1-08 Calry/St. Joseph’s

 

Munster

 

Clare – Round 1

Éire Óg Ennis 2-15 v 1-06 Kilrush Shamrock

Cratloe 0-13 v 2-09 Lissycasey

Kilmurray Ibrickane 0-12 v 0-09 St. Joseph’s Miltown Malbay

Clondegad 0-10 v 2-05 Kilmihill

Ennistymon 0-11 v 0-10 Doonbeg

Cooraclare 2-05 v 2-08 St. Breckan’s Lisdoonvarna

 

Kerry – 

Group 1

Templenoe 1-11 v 2-06 Kenmare Shamrocks

Dr Crokes 1-10 v 0-11 Kerins O’Rahilly’s

Group 2 

Dingle 0-13 v 0-11 Killarney Legion

Austin Stacks 2-05 v 1-06 Kilcummin

 

Tipperary – Round 2

Group 1

Moyne/Templetuohy 0-13 v 1-17 Loughmore-Castleiney

Ballyporeen Clonmel Og 1-06 v 1-16 Ardfinnan

Group 2 

Upperchurch-Drombane 1-11 v 0-03 Aherlow

JK Brackens 0-11 v 0-11 Kilsheehan-Kilcash

Group 3 

Cahir 0-04 v 1-07 Cumann Cill Náile

Galtee Rovers 0-06 v 1-16 Clonmel Commericals

Group 4 

Arravale Rovers 1-07 v 1-07 Eire Og Annacarty

Moycarkey Borris 1-05 v 2-17Moyle Rovers

 

Leinster

 

Kildare – Round 1

Group A

Clane 3-17 v 0-02 Monasterevan

Castledermot 1-10 v 3-14 Athy

Group B

Raheens 3-09 v 0-08 Maynooth

Moorefield 2-20 v 1-06 Carbury

Group C 

St. Laurence’s 0-14 v 0-12 Eadestown

Sarsfields 2-07 v 0-10 Johnstownbridge

Group D 

Celbridge 4-20 v 2-07 Confrey

Naas 0-11 v 1-11 Round Towers

 

Meath

Group A

Summerhill 0-17 v 1-12 Moynalvey

Curraha 0-12 v 4-11 Bhulf Tón

Group B

Donaghmore Ashbourne 1-12 v 0-12 Navan O’Mahony’s

Na Fianna 1-12 v 2-13 Seneschalstown

Group C

Ratoath 5-21 v 2-06 Nobber

Simonstown 1-14 v 0-11 Skyrne

Group D

St. Peter’s Dunboyne  4-12 v 0-09 Dunshaughlin

St. Colmcille’s 1-12 v 1-17 Gaeil Colmcille

 

Westmeath – Round 1

Group 1

Athlone 2-07 v 0-17 Garrycastle

Group 2

Rosemount 1-11 v 2-06 Castledaly

Group 3

Tyrrellspass 0-10 v 5-09 St. Loman’s

Group 4

Mullingar Shamrocks 1-06 v 1-11 Coralstown/Kinnegad

 

Hurling

Ulster

 

Donegal – 

Sean Mac Cumhaills 1-08 v 2-13 Buncrana GAA

St. Euanan’s 0-10 v 2-13 Setanta

 

Connacht 

 

Sligo – Round 1

Group 1

Toulestrane 0-17 v 2-19 Naomh Eoin

Group 2 

Western Gaels 3-12 v 2-15 Coolera/Strandhill

 

Munster

 

Cork – 

Group A1

Midleton 1-17 v 2-17 Sarsfields

Douglas 0-17 v 1-11 Ballyhea

Group B1

Blackrock 2-16 v 2-12 Erin’s Own

Bishopstown 1-15 v 0-21 Newtownshandrum

Group C1

Glen Rovers 3-20 v 0-15 St. Finbarr’s

Na Piarsaigh 1-17 v 1-17 Carrigtwohill

 

Limerick –  Round 2

Section A Group 1 

Adare 1-19 v 0-22 Doon

Section A Group 2

Ahane 0-09 v 2-23 Na Piarsaigh

Section B Group 1 

Murroe Boher 1-15 v 3-21 South Liberties

Section B Group 2

Blackrock 0-17 v 1-14 Garryspillane

 

Waterford – 

Group A

Passage 1-18 v 0-17 Tallow

Group B 

Roanmore 4-16 v 2-09 Clonea

Group C

Lismore 2-22 v 0-20 Fourmilewater

Group D 

Abbeyside 2-23 v 1-06 Ballysaggart

 

Leinster 

 

Carlow – 

Naomh Moling 0-14 v 3-14 Ballinkeen

Mount Leinster Rangers 1-16 v 2-05 Naomh Eoin

 

Kilkenny – 

Group A

Bennettsbridge 1-14 v 1-18 O’Loughlin Gaels

Ballyhale Shamrocks 2-18 v 1-21 Tullaroan

James Stephens 0-19 v 1-14 Danesfort

Group B

Graigue Ballycallan 0-16 v 1-21 Clara

Erins Own 0-20 v 1-17 Mullinavat

Rower Inistioge 0-12 v 2-15 Dicksboro

 

Laois – Round 1 

Group A 

Rathdowney Errill 1-16 v 2-13 Clough/Ballacolla

Abbeyleix St. Lazarians 1-21 v 1-12 Castletown

Group B

Borris in Ossory/Kilcotton 1-18 v 1-15 Camross

Rosenallis 1-15 v 0-18 Baile na Coille

 

Longford – Round 1

Wolfe Tones 1-15 v 1-10 Clonguish Gaels

 

Offaly – Round 1 

Group 1 

Birr 0-14 v 0-17 Kilcormac-Killoughey

Coolderry 1-16 v 0-18 Seir Kieran

Group 2

Shinrone 2-22 v 3-19 Ballinamere

St. Rynagh’s 0-20 v 1-14 Belmont

 

Wexford – Group A

Cloughbawn 1-13 v 3-14 Oulart the Ballagh

Group B

Faythe Harriers 1-14 v 0-11 St. Mogue’s Fethard

Group C

Rathnure 1-16 v 1-19 Glynn Barntown

Group D

Shelmaliers 2-12 v 2-13 Naomh Éanna

 

Wicklow – Round 1

Glenealy 0-13 v 0-11 Bray Emmets

Emmet Carn an Bhua 0-17 v 0-14 St. Patrick’s Wicklow

Éire Óg Greystones 3-11 v 2-10 Abhainn Dála