Gaa fixtures for weekend 21-23rd August as Wexford championship reaches its conclusion

0
214

We are down to the final two in the Wexford Hurling Championship with Shelmaliers taking on Naomh Eanna on Sunday. In Waterford it’s semi-final weekend while in Clare we are at the quarter-final stage. In football, places are up for grabs in the knock-out stages of the championship in several counties. In Wicklow they are down to the quarter-finals while in Wexford their championship gets underway on Friday.

 

Football

 

Friday

Ulster

 

Down – at 7.30pm

Venue: Páirc Esler – Bredagh v Rostrevor

 

Munster

 

Kerry – at 7.30pm

Venue: Austin Stack Park – Dr Crokes v Austin Stacks

 

Limerick – Round 2

Group 3 at 6.45pm

Venue: Ballybrown – Monaleen v St. Kieran’s 

Group 2 at 7.30pm

Venue: Mick Neville Park – Fr Casey’s v Na Piarsaigh

 

Leinster

 

Longford – Round 3

Group 1 at 8pm

Venue: Monaduff – Colmcille v Rathcline

 

Wexford – Round 1 both games at 7pm

Group C

Venue: O’Kennedy Park – Starlights v St. Mogue’s Fethard

Group D

Venue: Bellefield – Castletown-Liam Mellows v Kilanerin

 

Saturday

 

Derry – Round 3

Group C – both games at 4pm

Venue: Banagher – Banagher v O’Donovan Rossa

Venue: Ballinderry – Ballinderry v Glen

Group D – at 6.30pm

Venue: Foreglen – Dungiven v John Mitchel’s GAC, Claudy

 

Connacht

 

Mayo

Group 2 – both games at 7pm

Bohola Moy Davitts v Aghamore

Davitts v Ballintubber

Group 3 – at 7pm

Ballina Stephenites v Knockmore

Group 4 – both games at 5pm

Breaffy v Charlestown Sarsfields

Westport GAA v Castlebar Mitchels

 

Sligo – Round 4 all games at 7pm

Group 1

Venue: Markievicz Park – St. Mary’s v Tubbercurry

Venue: Corran Park – Eastern Harps v Shamrock Gaels

Group 2

Venue: Connolly Park – Geevagh v Tourlestrane

 

Munster 

 

Kerry

At 3pm

Venue: Austin Stack Park – St. Brendan’s Board v West Kerry

At 5pm

Venue: Fitzgerald Stadium – Mid Kerry v Kilcummin

At 6pm

Venue: Dingle – Dingle v Templenoe

Venue: Páirc Mhic Shithigh – Feale Rangers v East Kerry

 

Limerick – Round 2

Group 4 at 6pm

Venue: Killmallock – Ballylanders v Galtee Gaels

 

Tipperary – Round 3

Group 3 both games at 6pm

Venue: Monroe – Cumann Chill Náile v Clonmel Commercials

Venue: New Inn – Cahir v Galtee Rovers/St. Pecaun

 

Leinster

 

Longford – Round 3 both games at 7pm

Group 3

Venue: Leo Casey Park – Carrickedmond v Longford Slashers

Group 4

Venue: Allen Park – Dromard v Abbeylara

 

Westmeath – Round 3 both games at 6.45pm

Group 1

Venue: Tang – Athlone v Caulry

Group 4

Venue: TEG Cusack Park – Killucan v Mullingar Shamrocks

 

Wexford – Round 1

Group A at 6.30pm

Venue: O’Kennedy Park – Sarsfields v Glynn-Barntown

 

Wicklow – quarter-finals

At 3pm Venue: Aughrim – Arklow Geraldines-Ballymoney v Rathnew

At 6pm Venue: Aughrim – St. Patrick’s GAA Club Wicklow v Tinahely

 

Sunday

Ulster

 

Cavan – Round 4 – all games at 4pm

Venue: Sheelin Park – Gowna v Castlerahan

Venue: St. Matthews Park – Ramor Utd v Crosserlough

Venue: St. Phelim’s Park – Mullahoran v Lavey

Venue: Kingspan Breffni Park – Lacken v Killygarry

Venue: St. Anne’s Park – Shercock v Kingscourt Stars

Venue: Emmet Park – Laragh Utd v Cavan Gaels

 

Derry – Round 3

Group A – both games at 4pm

Venue: Newbridge – Sean O’Leary GAC Newbridge v Bellaghy

Venue: Foreglen – O’Brien’s GFC Foreglen v The Loup

Group B – both games at 4pm

Venue: Lavey – Lavey v Slaughtneil

Venue: Kilrea – Kilrea v Eoghan Rua

Group D – at 6.30pm

Venue: Magherafelt – Swatragh v Ballinascreen

 

Donegal – all games at 3pm

Venue: Termon – CLG An Tearmainn v CLG Naomh Náille

Venue: Ardara – Ardara v Realt na Mara

Venue: Moyle Park – Milford v Four Masters

Venue: Gaoth Dobhair – Gaoth Dobhair v Sean Mac Cumhaill

Venue: Glenfin – Gleann Fhinne v CLG Chill Chartha

Venue: Glenswilly – Gleann Tsuílí v Naomh Conaill

Venue: St. Euanan’s – St. Euanan’s v St. Michael’s

Venue: Dungloe – An Clochán Liath v CLG Na Cealla Beaga

 

Monaghan – Round 5 – all games at 2pm

Group 1

Venue: Clontibret – Clontibret v Inniskeen

Venue: Inniskeen – Magheracloone v Donaghmoyne

Group 2

Truagh v Castleblayney Faughs

Venue: Latton – Latton O’Rahilly’s v Carrickmacross Emmets

 

Connacht

 

Mayo

Group 1 – both games at 4pm

Ballaghaderreen v The Neale

Garrymore v Béal an Mhuirthead

Group 3 – at 2pm

Kiltane v Claremorris

 

Roscommon – play-off at 4pm

Venue: Abbey Park – Michael Glaveys v Elphin

 

Sligo – Round 4

Group 2 at 4pm

Venue: Markievicz Park – CooleraStrandhill v Calry/St. Joseph’s

 

Munster

 

Kerry

At 2pm

Venue: Kenmare – Kenmare Shamrocks v Shannon Rangers

At 3.45pm

Venue: Fitzgerald Stadium – Killarney Legion v Kerins O’Rahilly’s

At 6pm

Venue: Austin Stack Park – St. Kieran’s v South Kerry

 

Limerick – Round 2

Group 1 at 2pm

Venue: Newcastle West – Baile Stiabhna v Dromcollogher Broadford

 

Tipperary – Round 3

Group 1 both games at 2pm

Venue: Leahy Park Cashel – Ballyporeen Clonmel Og v Moyne/Templetuohy

Venue: Boherlahan – Ardfinnan v Loughmore – Castleiney

Group 2 both games at 4pm

Venue: New Inn – Kilsheelan-Kilcash v Aherlow

Venue: The Ragg – JK Brackens v Upperchurch-Drombane

Group 4 both games at 6pm

Venue: Pairc Ciocaim Dundrum – Moycarkey-Borris v Arravale Rovers

Venue: Cahir – Moyle Rovers v Éire Óg Annacarty/Donohill

 

Leinster

 

Louth – Round 2

Group 3 at 2pm

Venue: Darver – St. Joseph’s v Dundalk Gaels

Group 4 at 4pm

Venue: Darver – Ardee St. Mary’s v Newtown Blues

Group 1 at 6pm

Venue: Darver – O’Raghallaighs v Wolfe Tones

Group 2 at 6pm

Venue: Páirc Uí Mhuirí Dunleer – Naomh Mairtin v Dreadnots

 

Westmeath – Round 3

Group 2 at 3.30pm

Venue: Milltown – Castledaly v The Downs

Group 3 at 6.45pm

Venue: TEG Cusack Park – Shandonagh v Tyrrellspass

 

Wicklow – quarter-finals

At 3pm Venue: Aughrim – Baltinglass v Naomh Teagain

At 6pm Venue: Aughrim – Abhainn Dála v Dunlavin

 

Monday

Leinster

 

Offaly – Round 2

Group 1 both games at 8pm

Venue: Geashill – Edenderry v Shamrocks

Venue: Rhode – Bracknagh v Ferbane

Group 2 both games at 8pm

Venue: Croghan – Clara v Cappincur

Venue: Gracefield – Tullamore v Rhode

 

Hurling

 

Friday

Connacht

 

Galway – both games at 7pm

Group 2

Venue: Kenny Park – Turloughmore v Clarinbridge

Group 3

Venue: Loughrea – St. Thomas v Portumna

 

Saturday

Connacht

 

Galway 

Group 3 at 2pm

Venue: Kenny Park – Sarsfields v Castlegar

Group 1 – both games at 6pm

Venue: Kenny Park – Tommy Larkins v Cappataggle

Venue: Duggan Park – Tynagh Abbey Duniry v Loughrea

 

Roscommon 

Group B at 7pm

Venue: Dr Hyde Park – Roscommon Gaels v Athleague

 

Munster

 

Clare – quarter-finals

At 4.45pm

Venue: Cusack Park – Sixmilebridge v Broadford

 

At 6.30pm

Venue: Cusack Park – Kilmaley v Ballyea

 

Waterford – semi-final at 6.30pm

Venue: Fraher Field – Ballygunner v Lismore

 

Leinster

 

Dublin – quarter-finals

At 3pm

Venue: Parnell Park – Na Fianna Faughs

At 5.30pm

Venue: Parnell Park – St. Vincents v Ballyboden St. Enda’s

 

Meath – Round 2 both games at 6pm

Group A2

Venue: Páirc Tailteann – Ratoath v Kiltale

Group B2

Venue: Trim – St. Peter’s Dunboyne v Navan O’Mahony’s

 

Sunday

Ulster

 

Antrim – all games at 2pm

Group 1

Venue: Pairc MacUílín – MacUílín CLG v O’Donovan Rossa

Venue: Corrigan Park – Naomh Eoin v Cuchullains Dun Lathaí

Group 2

Venue: Ruairí Óg – Ruairí Óg v Naomh Gall

Venue: St. Enda’s – Naomh Éanna v Na Seamróga

 

Connacht

 

Galway

Group 2 at 5pm

Venue: Kenny Park – Oranmore-Maree v Liam Mellows

 

Roscommon

Group A 

At 1pm Venue: Dr Hyde Park – Oran v Four Roads

At 4pm Venue: Dr Hyde Park – Padraig Pearses v St. Dominic’s

 

Munster

 

Clare 

Round 2 at 12pm

Venue: Cusack Park – Cratloe v Éire Óg Ennis

Quarter-final at 3pm

Venue: Cusack Park – Inagh-Kilnamona v O’Callaghan Mills 

 

Waterford – semi-final at 2pm

Venue: Walsh Park – Mount Sion v Passage

 

Leinster

 

Carlow – semi-finals

At 1.30pm

Venue: Netwatch Cullen Park – Mount Leinster Rangers v Naomh Eoin

At 5.30pm

Venue: Netwatch Cullen Park – Ballinkillen v Naomh Moling

 

Dublin – quarter-finals

At 2pm

Venue: Parnell Park – St. Brigids v Cuala

At 4.30pm

Venue: Parnell Park – Kilmacud Crokes v Lucan Sarsfields

 

Meath – Round 2 both games at 3pm

Group A1

Venue: Rathmolyon – Longwood v Killyon

Group B1

Venue: Trim – Blackhall Gaels v Kilmessan

 

Wexford – final at 2pm

Venue: Chadwicks Wexford Park – Shelmaliers v Naomh Eanna

 

Monday

 

Leinster

 

Kildare – Round 1 both games at 7.30pm

Venue: Hawkfield Pitch 1 – Coill Dubh v Éire Óg Corr Choill

Venue: Celbridge – Leixlip v Naas