Gaa results as Shelmaliers win the first county championship of 2020

0
218

Shelmaliers are the first club county champions of 2020 after they defeated Naomh Eanna in the Wexford Senior Hurling Final. Ballygunner will meet Passage in the Waterford hurling decider while there’ll be new champions in Carlow after Ballinkillen defeated holders Naomh Moling and will place Mount Leinster Rangers in the final. In football Monaghan champions Clontribet are in the relegation final while in the first round of the Kerry County Championship Dr Crokes had an extra-time win over Austin Stacks.

 

Football

Ulster

 

Cavan – Round 4 

Gowna 2-11 v 1-14 Castlerahan

Ramor Utd 3-09 v 3-11 Crosserlough

Mullahoran 0-14 v 1-17 Lavey

Lacken 2-07 v 0-13 Killygarry

Shercock 0-12 v 3-12 Kingscourt Stars

Laragh Utd 0-13 v 2-14 Cavan Gaels

 

Derry – Round 3

Group A 

Sean O’Leary GAC Newbridge 2-07 v 0-08 Bellaghy

O’Brien’s GFC Foreglen 3-05 v 2-12 The Loup

Group B 

Lavey 2-05 v 3-16 Slaughtneil

Kilrea 2-06 v 1-10 Eoghan Rua

Group C 

Banagher 0-10 v 2-10 O’Donovan Rossa

Ballinderry 0-09 v 0-14 Glen

Group D 

Dungiven 1-12 v 0-15 John Mitchel’s GAC, Claudy

Swatragh 0-15 v 0-07 Ballinascreen

 

Donegal 

CLG An Tearmainn 0-06 v 1-11 CLG Naomh Náille

Ardara 0-03 v 1-15 Realt na Mara

Milford 0-16 v 1-13 Four Masters

Gaoth Dobhair 1-15 v 0-13 Sean Mac Cumhaill

Gleann Fhinne 0-06 v 1-18 CLG Chill Chartha

Gleann Tsuílí 0-08 v 1-17 Naomh Conaill

St. Euanan’s 2-13 v 0-07 St. Michael’s

An Clochán Liath 1-08 v 2-12 CLG Na Cealla Beaga

 

Down 

Bredagh 0-08 v 0-12 Rostrevor

Darragh Cross 0-07 v 0-10 Loughlinstown

Longstone 0-08 v 2-10 Ballyholland

Kilcoo 0-09 v 0-10 Warrenpoint

Burren 0-14 v 0-08 Castlewellan

Clonduff 0-17 v 2-16 Bryansford

 

Monaghan – Round 5 

Group 1

Clontibret 0-11 v 2-08 Inniskeen

Magheracloone 1-16 v 2-07 Donaghmoyne

Group 2

Truagh v Castleblayney Faughs – Faughs concede

Latton O’Rahilly’s 0-09 v 1-13 Carrickmacross Emmets

 

Connacht

 

Mayo

Group 1 

Ballaghaderreen 3-12 v 1-11 The Neale

Garrymore 1-06 v 2-06 Béal an Mhuirthead

Group 2 

Bohola Moy Davitts 1-09 v 1-13 Aghamore

Davitts 0-05 v 1-16 Ballintubber

Group 3 

Ballina Stephenites 1-10 v 0-12 Knockmore

Kiltane 3-11 v 1-13 Claremorris

Group 4

Breaffy 0-20 v 2-13 Charlestown Sarsfields

Westport GAA 0-15 v 0-08 Castlebar Mitchels

 

Roscommon – play-off 

Michael Glaveys 2-13 v 0-05 Elphin

 

Sligo – Round 4

Group 1

St. Mary’s 1-12 v 0-10 Tubbercurry

Eastern Harps 0-09 v 0-14 Shamrock Gaels

Group 2

Geevagh 2-06 v 4-17 Tourlestrane

CooleraStrandhill 0-14 v 0-12 Calry/St. Joseph’s

 

Munster

 

Kerry 

Dr Crokes 3-19 v 2-17 Austin Stacks

St. Brendan’s Board 1-15 v 0-14 West Kerry

Mid Kerry 3-15 v 0-12 Kilcummin

Dingle 1-12 v 3-07 Templenoe

Feale Rangers 0-03 v 1-14 East Kerry

Kenmare Shamrocks 0-13 v 0-09 Shannon Rangers

Killarney Legion 1-11 v 0-13 Kerins O’Rahilly’s

St. Kieran’s 0-22 v 3-11 South Kerry

 

Limerick – Round 2

Group 1 

Baile Stiabhna 2-09 v 1-12 Dromcollogher Broadford

Group 2 

Fr Casey’s 1-13 v 1-11 Na Piarsaigh

Group 3 

Monaleen 0-11 v 0-06 St. Kieran’s 

Group 4 

Ballylanders 1-16 v 0-08 Galtee Gaels

 

Tipperary – Round 3

Group 1 

Ballyporeen Clonmel Og 1-14 v 1-09 Moyne/Templetuohy

Ardfinnan 0-07 v 4-11 Loughmore – Castleiney

Group 2

Kilsheelan-Kilcash 3-20 v 1-08 Aherlow

JK Brackens 0-14 v 1-10 Upperchurch-Drombane

Group 3 

Cumann Chill Náile 0-03 v 2-13 Clonmel Commercials

Cahir 5-14 v 0-14 Galtee Rovers/St. Pecaun

Group 4 

Moycarkey-Borris 0-06 v 0-13 Arravale Rovers

Moyle Rovers 1-19 v 1-07 Éire Óg Annacarty/Donohill

 

Leinster

 

Longford – Round 3

Group 1 

Colmcille 2-10 v 0-11 Rathcline

Group 2

Mostrim v Emmet Og – postponed

Group 3

Longford Slashers 1-09 v 0-07 Carrickedmond

Group 4

Abbeylara v Dromard – postponed

Louth – Round 2

Group 2 

Naomh Mairtin 2-15 v 0-07 Dreadnots

Group 3 

St. Joseph’s 2-09 v 2-06 Dundalk Gaels

Group 4 

Ardee St. Mary’s 1-12 v 0-14 Newtown Blues

 

Westmeath – Round 3 

Group 1

Athlone 1-10 v 0-13 Caulry

Group 2

Castledaly 1-05 v 1-09 The Downs

Group 3 

Shandonagh 1-07 v 0-12 Tyrrellspass

Group 4

Killucan 1-12 v 1-10 Mullingar Shamrocks

 

Wexford – Round 1

Group A 

Sarsfields 1-07 v 4-07 Glynn-Barntown

Group C

Starlights 2-10 v 1-09 St. Mogue’s Fethard

Group D

Castletown-Liam Mellows 0-10 v 0-07 Kilanerin

 

Wicklow – quarter-finals

Arklow Geraldines-Ballymoney 0-10 v 0-07 Rathnew

St. Patrick’s GAA Club Wicklow 0-18 v 3-11 Tinahely

Baltinglass 3-12 v 1-11 Naomh Teagain

Abhainn Dála 6-13 v 0-13 Dunlavin

 

Hurling

Ulster

 

Antrim 

Group 1

MacUílín CLG 1-15 v 4-14 O’Donovan Rossa

Naomh Eoin 1-17 v 4-19 Cuchullains Dun Lathaí

Group 2

Ruairí Óg 3-19 v 2-05 Naomh Gall

Naomh Éanna 1-12 v 2-24 Na Seamróga

 

Galway 

Group 1 

Tommy Larkins 0-12 v 0-15 Cappataggle

Tynagh Abbey Duniry 2-14 v 3-16 Loughrea

Group 2

Turloughmore 0-16 v 0-23 Clarinbridge

Oranmore-Maree 2-13 v 0-17 Liam Mellows

Group 3

St. Thomas 4-38 v 0-15 Portumna

Sarsfields 3-11 v 0-19 Castlegar

 

Roscommon

Group A 

Oran v Four Roads – Oran conceded

Padraig Pearses 2-20 v 4-09 St. Dominic’s

Group B 

Roscommon Gaels 0-06 v 2-23 Athleague

 

Munster

 

Clare – quarter-finals

Sixmilebridge 0-21 v 0-12 Broadford

Kilmaley 1-14 v 1-20 Ballyea

Inagh-Kilnamona 2-16 v 0-13 O’Callaghan Mills 

Round 2

Cratloe 0-15 v 1-18 Éire Óg Ennis

 

Waterford – semi-finals

Ballygunner 2-25 v 1-10 Lismore

Mount Sion 1-21 v 0-26 Passage

 

Leinster

 

Carlow – semi-finals

Mount Leinster Rangers 1-22 v 0-11 Naomh Eoin

Ballinkillen 1-20 v 1-19 Naomh Moling

 

Dublin – quarter-finals

Na Fianna 4-20 v 2-10 Faughs

St. Vincents 1-08 v 1-18 Ballyboden St. Enda’s

St. Brigid’s 2-14 v 1-26 Cuala

Kilmacud Crokes 1-12 v 0-16 Lucan Sarsfields

Meath – Round 2 

Group A1

Longwood 0-16 v 0-14 Killyon

Group A2

Ratoath 0-19 v 2-12 Kiltale

Group B1

Blackhall Gaels 0-14 v 3-14 Kilmessan

Group B2

St. Peter’s Dunboyne 2-17 v 0-14 Navan O’Mahony’s

 

Wexford – final 

Shelmaliers 3-18 v 3-11 Naomh Eanna