Gaa results from 11-13 September as Maghery foil Crossmaglen’s 3 in a row dream

0
146

There were a number of county finals over the weekend with new champions in Tyrone with Éire Óg Carrickmore defeating holders Eoghan Ruadh in the hurling final while in the Armagh football final Maghery stopped Crossmaglen from doing three in a row. Also in the football championship Leitrim champions Glencar Manorhamilton were defeated in the semi-final. In Roscommon there will be new hurling champions after Four Roads were defeated at the semi-final stages and in the Limerick hurling championship 2018 champions Patrickswell beat last year’s champions Patrickswell to book their place in the final.

 

Football

Ulster

 

Armagh – Final

Crossmaglen 0-17 v 4-09 Maghery Seán MacDiarmada

 

Donegal 

Semi-finals

CLG Chill Chartha 0-14 v 1-06 Gaoth Dobhair

St. Eunans 0-12 v 1-10 Naomh Conaill AET

Relegation

Milford 0-08 v 1-11 CLG An Tearmainn

 

Fermanagh – semi-finals

Derrygonnelly 2-07 v 1-02 Kinawley Brian Boru

Ederney 2-16 v 3-07 Teemore Shamrock

Fermanagh – relegation semi-finals

Art McMurrogh Belnaleck 0-05 v 0-07 Roslea Shamrocks

Erin Gaels Belleek 2-06 v 1-12 Tempo Maguires

 

Connacht

 

Galway – quarter-finals

Salthill-Knocknacarra 0-09 v 1-18 Corofin

Tuam Stars 0-17 v 0-16 CLG Bhearna AET

Mountbellew/Moylough 2-13 v 1-05 Killanin

Maigh Cuilinn 1-17 v 2-09 St. James’s

Relegation

Caherlistrane 1-13 v 2-05 CLG Micheál Breathnach

 

Leitrim – semi-finals

Fenagh-St Caillins 2-07 v 1-16 Mohill

Glencar-Manorhamilton 0-13 v 2-14 St. Mary’s Kiltoghert

 

Sligo – relegation final

Eastern Harps 0-06 v 1-09 Geevagh

 

Munster

 

Clare – semi-finals

Kilmurry Ibrickane 1-18 v 3-11 Lissycasey

Cratloe 2-16 v 1-15 St. Brecken’s

 

Kerry – semi-finals

East Kerry 1-11 v 0-08 St. Brendan’s Board

Dr Crokes 3-19 v 3-20 Mid Kerry

 

Tipperary – semi-final

Loughmore-Castleiney 1-18 v 1-11 Moyle Rovers

 

Waterford – Round 3

Group A 

Ballinacourty 1-24 v 0-05 Clashmore Kinsalebeg

Group B 

The Nire 2-15 v 2-10 Gaultier

Group C 

Rathgormack 3-16 v 0-06 Kilrossanty

Group D 

Stradbally 0-15 v 0-10 An Rinn

 

Leinster

 

Carlow – Round 2

Group 1

Mount Leinster Rangers 0-04 v 2-07 Éire Óg

Bagenalstown 1-11 v 2-12 O’Hanrahans

Group 2 

Palatine 1-12 v 0-07 Old Leighlin

Tinryland 0-08 v 3-11 Rathvilly

 

Dublin – semi-finals

Ballyboden St. Enda’s 2-11 v 1-11 St. Judes

Ballymun Kickhams 1-18 v 2-12 Kilmacud Crokes

 

Kildare – Round 3

Group A

Athy 1-14 v 0-10 Monasterevan

Clane 0-13 v 0-12 Castledermot

 

Group B 

Carbury 2-13 v 2-11 Maynooth

Raheens 2-09 v 0-14 Moorefield

Group C 

Johnstownbridge 4-15 v 3-05 Eadestown

Group D 

Round Towers Kildare Town 3-13 v 1-06 Confey GAA

Celbridge 2-10 v 0-15 Naas

 

Longford – Round 3

Group 2 

Killoe Emmet Og 2-09 v 0-14 Mostrim

 

Louth – relegation semi-finals

Mattock Rangers 0-14 v 1-10 Dreadnots

O’Connells GFC 3-09 v 1-10 O’Raghallaighs

 

Westmeath – semi-finals

Tyrrellspass 0-16 v 0-13 Athlone

St. Loman’s 0-13 v 0-11 The Downs

Relegation final

Castledaly 0-11 v 2-08 Shandonagh

 

Wexford – quarter-finals

Glynn-Barntown 2-04 v 2-11 Shelmaliers

Castletown-Liam Mellows 2-14 v 0-08 Sarsfields

Round 1 (refixture)

Horsewood 2-12 v 0-11 Gusserane-O’Rahilly’s

 

Hurling

 

Ulster

 

Antrim – Final

Cuchullains Dun Lathaí 2-20 v 2-13 Na Seamróga

 

Armagh – semi-finals

Derrynoose 2-12 v 3-17 Middletown Na Fianna

Cuchulainn Hurling Club 2-20 v 2-13 Sean Treacy’s Hurling Club

 

Derry – Final

Kevin Lynch Hurling Club 0-11 v 0-23 Slaughtneil

 

Tyrone – Final

Éire Óg Carrickmore 3-13 v 2-11 Eoghan Ruadh Dungannon

 

Connacht

 

Galway – relegation group game

Kinvara 1-13 v 3-13 Beagh

 

Mayo – Final

Ballyhaunis 1-15 v 1-12 Tooreen

 

Roscommon – semi-finals

Four Roads 4-17 v 3-22 Athleague

Tremane 2-11 v 0-18 Padraig Pearses

 

Sligo – semi-finals

Naomh Eoin 3-14 v 1-09  Coolera/Strandhill

Easkey 417 v 0-07 Western Gaels

 

Munster 

 

Clare – semi-final

Sixmilebridge 0-17 v 1-13 Éire Óg Ennis

Ballyea 1-17 v 2-17 O’Callaghan Mills

 

Cork – quarter-finals

Sarsfields 1-12 v 0-16 Erins Own

Blackrock 1-22 v 0-20 Douglas

Na Piarsaigh 3-11 v 2-20 UCC

Relegation play-off

Ballyhea 0-10 v 0-18 Bishopstown

 

Limerick – semi-finals

Doon 2-20 v 1-17 Kilmallock

Na Piarsaigh 1-25 v 0-17 Patrickswell

Relegation Final

Adare 2-17 v 0-28 Ahane

 

Tipperary – relegation final

Burgess 0-16 v 1-17 Éire Óg Annacarty/Donohill

 

Leinster

 

Kilkenny – semi-finals

Dicksboro 2-16 v 0-14 O’Loughlin Gaels

Ballyhale Shamrocks 3-22 v 1-27 James Stephens

Relegation final

Danesfort 1-13 v 1-15 Graigue Ballycallan

 

Laois – Round 3

Group A 

Clough/Ballacolla 4-26 v 0-11 Castletown

Abbeyleix St Lazarians 0-17 v 2-25 Rathdowney Errill

Group B 

Rosenallis 2-12 v 1-13 Borris in Ossory/Kilcotton

Camross GAA Club 2-16 v 0-17 Baile na Coille

 

Offaly – Round 3 

Group 1

Seir Kieran 2-19 v 3-19 Kilcormac-Killoughey

Birr 3-19 v 0-11 Coolderry

Group 2

Ballinamere 1-11 v 1-18 Belmont

St Rynagh’s 1-23 v 3-15 Shinrone

 

Wicklow – semi-finals

Carnew Emmets 0-14 v 0-09 Éire Óg Greystones

Bray Emmets 1-22 v 1-13 St. Patrick’s GAA Club Wicklow