Weekend fixtures 4th-6th September as Slaughtneil strive for the great 8

0
200

We are at the quarter-final and semi-final stage in a number of counties this weekend and there are also relegation battles. The football championship gets underway in Carlow and Waterford while it resumes in Kildare. In the hurling, Ulster champions Slaughtneil are going for their 8th Derry championship title in a row and the Kildare championship gets underway on Friday night

 

Football

 

Friday

Ulster

 

Donegal – relegation sem-finals

At 7pm

Venue: Convoy – Milford v CLG an Tearmainn

At 8.30pm 

Venue: Convoy – Clochán Liath v Ardara

 

Munster

 

Waterford – Round 1

Group B at 8pm

Venue: Lemybrien – The Nire v Kilmacthomas

 

Leinster 

 

Carlow – Round 1

Group 1 at 7.30pm

Venue: Netwatch Cullen Park – Éire Óg CLG v Bagenalstown

 

Laois – Round 2

At 7.30pm

Venue: LOETB Centre of Excellence – An Fraoch v Graiguecullen

 

Saturday

Ulster

 

Antrim – semi-finals

At 1pm

Venue: Ahoghill – Kickass GAC Creggan v Roger Casements Portglenoe

At 4pm

Venue: St. Enda’s – Lamh Dearg v Clann na Éireann Carraigin 

 

Derry – Last 16

At 2pm

Venue: Dungiven – Eoghan Rua v John Mitchel’s GAC, Claudy

At 4pm

Venue: The Loop – Sean O’Leary GAC Newbridge v Ballinderry

Venue: Glenullin – Glen v Kilrea

At 6pm

Venue: Celtic Park – Ballinascreen v Bellaghy

 

Donegal – quarter-finals

At 3.30pm

Venue: Davy Brennan Memorial Park – Naomh Conaill v Gleann Fhinne

At 6.30pm 

Venue: Kilcar – CLG Chill Chartha  v St. Michael’s 

 

Down – quarter-final

At 4pm

Venue: Castlewellan – Ballyholland v Loughinisland 

 

Monaghan – relegation final

At 7.45pm

Venue: Inniskeen – Castleblayney v Donaghmoyne

 

Tyrone – semi-finals

At 5.30pm

Venue: Healy Park – Trillick v Fianna Oileán an Ghuail CLG

At 7.30pm

Venue: Healy Park – Dungannon Thomas Clarke v Errigal Ciaran

 

Connacht

 

Mayo – semi-final

At 7.15pm

Venue: McHale Park – Westport v Breaffy

 

Roscommon – relegation play-off

At 6pm

Venue: Strokestown – Tulsk Lord Edwards v Fuerty

 

Sligo – relegation semi-finals

At 5pm

Venue: Corran Park – Geevagh v Shamrock Gaels

 

At 6pm

Venue: Kilcoyne Park – Coolaney/Mullinabreena v Eastern Harps

Championship semi-final

At 6.15pm

Venue: Markievicz Park – Drumcliffe/Rosses Point

 

Munster

 

Tipperary – semi-final

At 4.30pm

Venue: Ardfinnan – Kilsheehan-Kilcash v Clonmel Commercials

Relegation semi-finals both games at 2pm

Venue: New Inn – Aherlow v Ardfinnan

Venue: Sean Treacy Park – Éire Óg Annacarty/Donohill v Galtee Rovers or Fr Sheehys

 

Waterford – Round 1

Group A at 7

Venue: Fraher Field – Ballinacourty v Deuglán Naofa

Group C at 6

Venue: Walsh Park – Rathgormack v St. Saviour’s

Group D at 7

Venue: Lemybrien – Stradbally v Brickey Rangers

 

Leinster

 

Carlow – Round 1

Group 2 at 7pm

Venue: Netwatch Cullen Park – Old Leighlin v Tinryland

 

Kildare – Round 2

Group A at 2pm

Venue: Newbridge – Castledermot v Monasterevan

Group C at 4pm

Venue: Newbridge – St. Laurence’s v Johnstownbridge

Group B at 6pm

Venue: Newbridge – Moorefield v Maynooth

 

Laois – Round 2

At 3pm

Venue: MW Hire O’Moore Park – Stradbally v St. Joseph’s

At 5pm

Venue: MW Hire O’Moore Park – Portlaoise v Portarlington

 

At 7pm

Venue: LOETB Centre of Excellence – Ballylinan v Rosenallis

 

Wexford – Round 3

Group B at 2pm

Venue: Chadwicks Wexford Park – St. James’ v Horsewood GAA Club

 

Group A at 6pm

Venue: Chadwicks Wexford Park – HWH Bunclody v Sarsfields

 

Wicklow – semi-final

At 5.30pm

Venue: Aughrim – Abhainn Dála v Tinahely

 

Sunday

Ulster

 

Derry – Last 16

At 1pm

Venue: Castledawson – Slaughtneil v O’Brien’s GFC Foreglen

At 3pm

Venue: Glen – The Loup v Dungiven

Venue: Ballinascreen – Swatragh v Banagher

At 6pm

Venue: Celtic Park – O’Donovan Rossa GAC v Lavey

 

Down – quarter-finals

At 3pm

Venue: Páirc Esler – Rostrevor v Kilcoo

At 7.30pm

Venue: Páirc Esler – Cumann Pheadair Naofa v Clonduff GAC

 

Monaghan – semi-finals

At 3pm

Venue: Clones – Scotstown v Carrickmacross Emmets

At 5pm

Venue: Clones – Ballybay Pearse Brothers v Inniskeen

 

Connacht

 

Mayo – semi-final

At 3.45pm

Venue: McHale Park – Ballina Stephenites v Knockmore

Relegation play-off 

At 1pm

Venue: Kiltimagh – Claremorris v Moy Davitts

 

Roscommon – semi-finals

At 1pm

Venue: Dr Hyde Park – St. Brigid’s v Boyle

At 3.50pm

Venue: Dr Hyde Park – Padraig Pearses v Clann na nGael

 

Sligo – semi-final

At 4pm

Venue: Markievicz Park – Tourlestrane v St. Mary’s

 

Munster

 

Cork – all games at 2pm

A3

Venue: Páirc Úi Rinn – Ballincollig v Carrigaline

Venue: Coachford – St. Finbarrs v Clonakilty

B3

Venue: Ballinascarthy – Carberry Rangers v Newcestown

Venue: Ballydehob – Castlehaven v Ilen Rovers

C3

Venue: Páirc Úi Chaomh – Nemo Rangers v Douglas

Venue: Ballinora – Valley Rovers v Bishopstown

 

Leinster

 

Carlow – Round 1

Group 2 at 1.30pm

Venue: Netwatch Cullen Park – Rathvilly v Palatine GAA Club

Group 1 at 6pm

Venue: Netwatch Cullen Park – O’Hanrahans v Mount Leinster Rangers

 

Kildare – Round 2

Group D at 2pm

Venue: Newbridge – Celbridge v Round Towers, Kildare Town

Group B at 4pm

Venue: Newbridge – Raheens v Carbury

Group D at 4pm

Venue: Hawkfield Pitch 1 – Sarsfields v Eadestown

 

Laois – Round 2

At 2pm

Venue: MW Hire O’Moore Park – Ballyroan Abbey v Ballyfin

At 4pm

Venue: MW Hire O’Moore Park – Ard Lios Cill Chruis v Arles/Killeen

At 6pm

Venue: MW Hire O’Moore Park – Courtwood v Gleann Uiseann

Longford – quarter-finals

At 12.30pm

Venue: Glennon Brothers Pearse Park – Longford Slashers v Fr Manning Gaels

At 5.30pm

Venue: Glennon Brothers Pearse Park – Mullinalaghta St. Columba’s v Colmcille

 

Louth – quarter-finals

At 1pm

Venue: Darver – St. Joseph’s v Newtown Blues

At 3pm

Venue: Darver – Ardee St. Mary’s v Geraldines

At 5pm

Venue: Darver – St. Patrick’s GFC v St. Mochta’s

At 7pm

Venue: Darver – Naomh Mairtin v Dundalk Gaels

 

Offaly – Round 3 all games at 4pm

Group 1

Venue: O’Connor Park – Bracknagh v Edenderry

Venue: Pullough – Ferbane v Shamrocks

Group 2

Venue: Tubber – Tullamore v Clara

Venue: Daingean – Rhode v Cappincur

 

Wexford – Round 3

Group C at 2pm

Venue: Chadwicks Wexford Park – St Mogue’s Fethard v St. Martin’s

Group D at 6pm

Venue: Chadwicks Wexford Park – Kilanerin v Shelmaliers

 

Wicklow – semi-final

At 5.30pm

Venue: Aughrim – Arklow Geraldines-Ballymoney v Baltinglass

 

Monday 

Ulster

 

Down – quarter-final

At 7.30pm

Venue: Páirc Esler – Bryansford v Carryduff

 

Hurling

 

Friday

Leinster

 

Kildare – Round 1

At 7.30pm

Venue: Hawkfield Pitch 2 – Confey GAA v Clane

At 8.15pm

Venue: Kilcock Main Pitch – Ardclough v Celbridge

Venue: Hawkfield Pitch 1 – Leixlip v Naas

At 8.30pm

Venue: Naas – Coill Dubh v Éire Óg Corra Choill

 

Saturday

Ulster 

 

Down – Round 6

At 2pm

Bredagh v Ballycran

 

Connacht

 

Galway – knockout

At 2.30pm

Venue: Duggan Park – St. Thomas’ v Killimordaly

At 5.30pm

Venue: Duggan Park – Cappataggle v CLG Ath Eascrach/Fothaine

 

Munster

 

Clare – quarter-final

At 5pm

Venue: Cusack Park – Éire Óg Ennis v Feakle

 

Tipperary – semi-final

At 5.30pm

Venue: Semple Stadium – Loughmore-Castleiney v Nenagh Éire Óg

 

Leinster

 

Kilkenny – quarter finals

At 2pm

Venue: UPMC Nowlan Park – Dicksboro v Bennettsbridge

At 4pm

Venue: UPMC Nowlan Park – O’’Loughlin Gaels v Erins Own

Relegation semi-finals

At 12pm

Venue: Páirc Lachtain – Tullaroan v Danesfort

At 3pm

Venue: Dunnamaggin – Graigue Ballycallan v Rower Inistioge

 

Meath – Round 3

B1 at 4.15pm

Venue: Páirc Tailteann – Blackhall Gaels v Clann na nGael

A2 at 6pm

Venue: Páirc Tailteann – Ratoath v Kildalkey

 

Offaly – Round 2

Group 1 at 3.30pm

Venue: O’Connor Park – Seir Kieran v Birr

 

Westmeath – Round 3

Group 1 at 6pm

Venue: TEG Cusack Park – Lough Lene Gaels v Delvin

 

Sunday 

Ulster 

 

Down – Round 5

At 5pm

Venue: Portaferry – St. Patrick’s GAC Portaferry v Ballygalget GAC

 

Connacht

 

Galway – knockout

At 2.30pm

Venue: Kenny Park – Loughrea v Liam Mellows

At 3pm

Venue: Loughrea – Kilnadeema-Leitrim v Kinvara

At 5.30pm

Venue: Kenny Park – Turloughmore v Sarsfields

 

Munster

 

Kerry 

At 2pm

Venue: Austin Stack Park – Abbeydornery v Kilmoyley

At 4pm

Venue: Austin Stack Park – Causeway v Ballyduff

 

Leinster 

 

Dublin – semi-finals

At 2pm

Venue: Parnell Park – Lucan Sarsfields v Cuala

At 4.30pm

Venue: Parnell Park – Ballyboden St. Enda’s v Na Fianna

 

Kilkenny – quarter-finals

At 2pm

Venue: UPMC Nowlan Park – Clara v Ballyhale Shamrocks

At 5pm

Venue: UPMC Nowlan Park – James Stephens v Mullinavat

 

Meath – Round 3

A1 at 1.30pm

Venue: Páirc Tailteann – Longwood v Trim

B2 at 3.15pm

Venue: Páirc Tailteann – St. Peter’s Dunboyne v Na Fianna CLG

 

Westmeath – Round 3

Group 2 at 6pm

Venue: TEG Cusack Park – Raharney v Castlepollard

 

Monday

Ulster

 

Cavan – semi-finals.

Both games at 8pm

Venue: O’Raghallaigh Park – East Cavan Gaels v Cootehill Celtic GAA

Venue: Kingspan Breffni Park – Pearse Ogs v Mullahoran St Joseph’s