Weekend GAA fixtures 28th-30th August as county championships hot up

0
206

We are down to the knock-out stages in a number of county championships. There are relegation semi-finals in the club football championship with last year’s champions Clontibret (Monaghan) and former champions Mullingar Shamrocks (Westmeath) and Aughawillan (Leitrim) hoping to avoid the drop to Intermediate. In the hurling championship there are finals in Waterford and Carlow. 

 

Football

 

Friday

Ulster

 

Cavan – quarter-final at 8.15pm

Venue: Kingspan Breffni – Ramor Utd v Cavan Gaels

 

Fermanagh – quarter-final at 8pm

Venue: Brewster Park – Ederney St. Joseph’s v Belnaleck Art McMurrough’s

 

Tyrone – quarter at 7.30pm

Venue: Healy Park – Trillick v Killyclogher

 

Connacht

 

Galway – both games at 7pm

Group 1

Venue: Kenny Park – Annaghdown v CLG Mícheál Breathnach

Group 4A play-off

Venue: Pearse Stadium – Corofin v An Cheathrú Rua

 

Leinster 

 

Longford – quarter-final at 8pm

Venue: Allen Park – Abbeylara v Dromard

 

Meath – Round 3 

Group A at 7.30pm

Venue: Skyne – Bhulf Tón CLG v Moynalvey

Venue: Ashbourne – Summerhill v Curraha

 

Westmeath – relegation semi-finals both games at 8.15pm

Venue: Páirc Chairáin – Caulry v Castledaly

Venue: Kinnegad – Mullingar Shamrocks v Shandonagh

 

Wexford – Round 2

Group A at 7.30pm

Venue: Bellefield – Glynn-Barntown v HWH Bunclody

 

Saturday

Ulster

 

Armagh – semi-final at 7pm

Venue: Athletic Grounds – Maghery Seán MacDiarmada v Pearse Óg

 

Cavan – quarter-final at 6.30pm

Venue: Kingspan Breffni – Castlerahan v Lavey

 

Fermanagh – quarter-final at 3pm

Venue: Derrygonnelly – Kinawley Brian Borus v Erne Gaels Belleek 

 

Monaghan – relegation semi-final play-offs 2.30pm

Venue: Cremartin Shamrock Park – Clontibret v Castleblayney Faughs

Venue: Carrickmacross – Donaghmoyne v Latton O’Rahilly

 

Tyrone – quarter-final at 5pm

Venue: Dungannon – Fianna Oileán an Ghuail CLG v Derrylaughan Kevin Barry’s GAC

 

Connacht

 

Galway – both games at 6pm

Group 2

Venue: Tuam Stadium – Maigh Cuilinn v Mountbellew/Moylough

Group 4B

Venue: Pearse Stadium – St. James’ v Oughterard

 

Leitrim – quarter-finals

At 3pm

Venue: Avantcard Páirc Seán MacDiarmada – Allen Gaels v Mohill

At 6.30pm

Venue: Avantcard Páirc Seán MacDiarmada – Fenagh-St Caillins

 

Mayo – knockout

Relegation at 4pm

Garrymore v Bohola Moy Davitts

At 5.30pm

Ballintubber v Knockmore

At 7.30pm

Ballaghaderreen v Breaffy

 

Roscommon – quarter final at 7.30pm

Venue: Strokestown – Boyle v St. Croan’s 

 

Sligo – Round 5 

Group 2 both games at 6.15

Venue: Markievicz Park – CooleraStrandhill v Tourlestrane

Venue: Sligo Centre of Excellence – Geevagh v Coolaney/Mullinabreena

 

Munster

 

Kerry 

At 5pm

Venue: Austin Stack Park – Killarney Legion v St. Brendan’s Board

At 7.15pm

Venue: Austin Stack Park – East Kerry v St. Kiernan’s

 

Limerick – Round 3 all games at 6pm

Group 1

Venue: The Bog Garden – Newcastle West v Baile Stiabhna

Group 3

Venue: Bruff – Monaleen v Galbally

Group 4

Venue: Ballylanders v Oola

 

Leinster

 

Dublin – quarter-finals

At 3pm 

Venue: Parnell Park – St Jude’s v Skerries Harps

At 5.30pm

Venue: Parnell Park – Kilmacud Crokes v St. Vincent’s

 

Meath – Round 3

Group B both games at 6pm

Venue: Dunshaughlin – Navan O’Mahony’s v Seneschalstown

Venue: Páirc Tailteann – Na Fianna CLG v Donaghmore/Ashbourne

 

Westmeath – quarter-finals

At 5pm

Venue: Hogan Park, Moate – Rosemount v Athlone

At 6.30pm

Venue: TEG Cusack Park – St. Loman’s v Killucan

 

Wexford – Round 2

Group C at 2pm

Venue: Chadwicks Wexford Park – Starlights v St. Martin’s

Group D at 6pm

Venue: Chadwicks Wexford Park – Shelmaliers v Castletown-Liam Mellows

 

Sunday

Ulster

 

Armagh – semi-final at 5.30pm

Venue: Athletic Grounds – Crossmaglen Rangers v Killeavy St. Moninna

 

Cavan – quarter-finals

At 4.15pm

Venue: Kingspan Breffni – Kingscourt Stars v Mullahoran

At 6.30pm

Venue: Kingspan Breffni – Crosserlough v Gowna

 

Fermanagh – quarter-finals

At 4pm

Venue: Kinawley – Tempo Maguires v Teemore Shamrocks

At 7pm

Venue: Brewster Park – Derrygonnelly Harps v Roslea Shamrocks

 

Monaghan – quarter-finals

At 2pm

Venue: Inniskeen – Magheracloone v Carrickmacross 

At 5pm

Venue: Castleblayney – Truagh v Inniskeen

 

Tyrone – quarter-finals

At 5pm

Venue: Colmcille – Errigal Ciaran v An Drolm Mór Naolmh Damhnalt

At 7.30pm

Venue: Healy Park – An Eaglais, Naomh Pádraig v Gortin St. Patrick’s

 

Connacht

 

Galway

Group 1 both games at 1.30pm

Venue: Pearse Stadium – CLG Bhearna v St. Michael’s

Venue: Moycullen – Salthill-Knocknacarra v An Spidéal

Group 3 both games at 4.30pm

Venue: Pearse Stadium – Killannin v Caherlistrane

Venue: Tuam Stadium – Tuam Stars v Claregalway

Relegation at 6pm

Venue: Barnaderg – Milltown v Monivea-Abbey

 

Leitrim 

Relegation final at 12pm

Venue: Ballinamore – Aughawillan v Drumreilly

Quarter-final at 1pm

Venue: Avantcard Páirc Seán MacDiarmada – Melvin Gaels v St. Mary’s Kiltoghert

Quarter-final at 4.30pm

Venue: Avantcard Páirc Sean MacDiarmada – Seán Ó hEislin v Glencar-Manorhamilton

 

Mayo 

Relegation at 1pm

Claremorris v Charlestown Sarsfields

At 2pm

Westport v The Neale

At 4pm

Ballina Stephenites v Aghamore

 

Roscommon 

Quarter-final at 1pm

Venue: Ballyforan – Roscommon Gaels v Padraig Pearses

Quarter-final at 4pm

Venue: Ballyforan – St. Brigid’s v Michael Glaveys

Relegation play-off at 4pm

Venue: Enfield – Strokestown v Fuerty

Quarter-final at 5pm

Venue: Dr Hyde Park – Western Gaels v Clann na nGael

 

Sligo – Round 5

Group 1 both games at 4pm

Venue: Markievicz Park – St. Mary’s v Shamrock Gaels

Venue: Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence – Eastern Harps v Drumcliffe/Rosses Point

 

Munster 

 

Kerry

At 2pm

Venue: Fitzgerald Stadium – Dr Crokes v Templenoe

At 4pm

Venue: Fitzgerald Stadium – Mid Kerry v Kenmare Shamrocks

 

Limerick – Round 3

At 2.30pm

Venue: Newcastle West – Adare v Fr. Casey’s

 

Leinster

 

Dublin – quarter finals

At 2pm

Venue: Parnell Park – Ballyboden St. Enda’s v TBC

At 4.30pm

Venue: Parnell Park – Ballymun Kickhams v Na Fianna

 

Louth – Round 3

Group 2 at 1

Venue: Darver – Naomh Mairtin v St. Mochtas

Group 4 at 3pm

Venue: Darver – Ardee St. Mary’s v Mattock Rangers

Group 3 at 5pm

Venue: Darver – St. Joseph’s v O’Connells

Group 1 at 7pm

Venue: Darver – O’Raghallaighs v St. Patrick’s

 

Meath – Round 3

Group D both games at 3pm

Venue: Walterstown – Dunshaughlin v Gaeil Colmcille

Venue: Stamullen – St. Colmcille’s v St. Peter’s Dunboyne

Venue: Seneschalstown – Skryne v Nobber

Venue: Páirc Tailteann – Ratoath v Simonstown

 

Westmeath – quarter-finals

At 3.30pm

Venue: TEG Cusack Park – The Downs v Garrycastle

At 6.30pm

Venue: TEG Cusack Park – Tyrrellspass v Coralstown/Kinnegad

 

Wexford – Round 2

Group B at 6pm

Venue: Chadwicks Wexford Park – St. James’ v Gusserane-O’Rahillys

 

Hurling

 

Friday

Ulster

 

Donegal 

At 7pm

Venue: CLG Bun Cranncha – Bun Cranncha v Setanta

At 8pm

Venue: Sean MacCumhaill – Sean MacCumhaill v Burt

 

Saturday

Ulster

 

Derry – semi-final at 5.30pm

Venue: Lavey – Kevin Lynch Hurling Club v Ballinascreen

 

Connacht

 

Galway – knockout

At 2pm

Venue: Kenny Park – Killimordaly v An Mullach

At 5pm

Venue: Kenny Park – Sarsfields v Ardrahan

 

Munster

Cork – all games at 7pm

Group A3

Venue: Páirc Uí Chaoimh – Midleton v Douglas

Venue: Mourneabbey – Sarsfields v Ballyhea

Group B3

Venue: Ballyanley – Blackrock v Bishopstown

Venue: Glantane – Erins Own v Newtownshandrum

Group C3

Venue: Páirc Uí Rinn – Glen Rovers v Na Piarsaigh

Venue: Carrigaline – St. Finbarrs v Carrigtwohill

 

Tipperary 

Quarter-final at 2pm

Venue: Semple Stadium – Kiladangan v Toomevara

Relegation semi-finals both games at 4pm

Venue: Templederry – Moycarkey-Borris v Burgess

Venue: TBC – Éire Óg Annacarty/Donohill v Roscrea

Quarter-final at 6pm

Venue: Semple Stadium – Thurles Sarsfields v Nenagh Éire Óg

 

Leinster 

 

Kilkenny – Round 1

At 2pm

Venue: UPMC Nowlan Park – Ballyhale Shamrocks v Rower Inistioge

At 5pm

Venue: UPMC Nowlan Park – Danesfort v Mullinavat

 

Offaly – Round 2

Group 1 at 4pm

Venue: Birr – Kilcormac-Killoughey v Coolderry

Group 2 at 6.30pm

Venue: Birr – Belmont v Shinroe

 

Longford – Round 2

At 7pm

Venue: Devine Park – Clonguis Gaels v Longford Slashers

 

Sunday

Ulster

 

Armagh – quarter-final at 1.30pm

Venue: Athletic Grounds – Céide Lámh Dhearg v Middletown Na Fianna

 

Derry – semi-final at 5.30pm

Venue: Ballinascreen – Slaughtneil v Swatragh

 

Donegal – 3pm

Venue: Hibernian Park – Burt v St. Eunan’s

 

Down 

At 2pm

Venue: Portaferry – St. Patrick’s GAC, Portaferry v Bredagh

At 4pm

Venue: Ballygalget – Ballygalget GAC v Ballycran

 

Connacht

 

Galway – knockout

At 2.30pm

Venue: Kenny Park – Liam Mellows v Gort Inse Guaire

At 5.30pm

Venue: Kenny Park – Craughwell GAA Club v CLG Ath Eascrach/Fothaine

 

Mayo – at 2pm

Castlebar Mitchels v Westport

 

Sligo – Round 5 both games at 1pm

Group 1

Venue: Easkey – Easkey v Tourlestrane

Group 2

Venue: Hazelwood Main Pitch – Calry/St. Joseph’s v Western Gaels

 

Munster

 

Tipperary – quarter-finals 

At 2pm

Venue: Semple Stadium – Clonoulty/Rossmore v Loughmore-Castleiney

At 6pm

Venue: Semple Stadium – Borris-Illeigh v Druim agus Inse

 

Waterford – final

At 2pm

Venue: Walsh Park – Ballygunner v Passage

 

Leinster

 

Carlow – final

At 3pm

Venue: Netwatch Cullen Park – Mount Leinster Rangers v Ballinkillen

 

Kilkenny – Round 1

At 2pm

Venue: UPMC Nowlan Park – Bennettsbridge v Graigue Ballycallan

At 5pm

Venue: UPMC Nowlan Park – Tullaroan v Erin’s Own

 

Offaly – Round 2

Group 1 at 2pm

Venue: O’Connor Park – Seir Kieran v Birr

Group 2 at 5pm

Venue: O’Connor Park – Ballinamere v St. Rynagh’s

 

Wicklow – Round 3

At 1pm

Venue: Pearses Park, Arklow – Bray Emmets v Abhainn Dála

Venue: Aughrim – Éire Óg Greystones v Glenealy

At 4pm

Venue: Aughrim – St. Patrick’s, Wicklow v Kiltegan