Weekend GAA Fixtures as Wexford and Waterford Championships hots up

0
530

Lots of championship action over the weekend. It’s quarter-finals in the Armagh football championship while there are Round 1 games in the Louth and Tyrone football championships. In hurling we are down to the last four in Wexford and Waterford. 

 

Football

 

Friday

Ulster

 

Cavan – at 8.15pm

Venue: Edwin Carolan Community Park – Kingscourt Stars v Laragh Utd

Venue: Kingspan Breffni Park – Mullahoran v Castlerahan

 

Donegal – at 7.30pm

Venue: Davy Byrne Memorial Park – Naomh Conaill v CLG An Tearmainn

 

Down 

At 6.30pm Venue: Castlewellan – Rostrevor v RGU Downpatrick

At 7.30pm Venue: Páirc Esler – Mayobridge v Kilcoo

 

Tyrone – Round 1 at 7.45pm

Venue: Healy Park – Coill an Chlochair Naomh Mhuire v An Carrig Mhor Naomh Colmcille

 

Connacht

 

Galway – at 7pm

Group 1

Venue: Pearse Stadium – CLG Bhearna v Salthill-Knocknacarra

 

Leinster

 

Longford – Round 2

Group 3 at 8pm

Venue: McGann Park- Fr Manning Gaels v Carrickedmond

 

Meath – Round 2

Group B at 7.30pm

Venue: Skryne – Seneschalstown v Donaghmore/Ashbourne

Group C at 7.30pm

Venue: Castletown – Nobber v Simonstown

 

Saturday

Ulster

 

Armagh quarter-final – at 7pm

Venue: Athletic Grounds – Madden v Pearse Óg

 

Cavan

At 5pm Venue: St. Matthews Park – Cavan Gaels v Ramor Utd

Venue: Sheelin Park – Lacken v Crosserlough

At 7pm Venue – Kingspan Breffni Park – Shercock v Lavey

 

Donegal 

At 2pm Venue – Four Masters – Four Masters v An Clochán Liath

At 4pm Venue – Páirc Gearóid O’Gallachóir – CLG Naomh Náille v Gaoth Dobhair

At 7.30pm Venue – Sean MacCumhaill – Sean MacCumhaill v Gleann Fhinne

 

Down 

At 2.30pm Venue: Darragh Cross – Castlewellan v Bredagh

At 5.30pm Venue: Downpatrick – Longstone v Loughinisland

 

Monaghan – Round 4

Group 1

At 4pm Venue: Donaghmoyne – Donaghmoyne v Clontibret O’Neills

At 6.30pm Venue: Inniskeen – Inniskeen v Ballybay Pearse Brothers

Tyrone – Round 1

At 4.30pm Venue: Galbally – Loughmacrory St. Treasa’s v Dungannon Thomas Clarke

At 7pm Venue – Fr Peter Campbell Park – Ardboe O’Donovan Rossa v Domhnach Mór

 

Connacht

 

Galway 

Group 1 at 3.30pm

Venue: Pearse Stadium – St. Michael’s v An Spidéal

Group 2 at 6.30pm

Venue: Pearse Stadium – Annaghdown v Maigh Cuilinn

 

Leitrim – Round 5

Group 1 at 5pm

Venue: Aughawillan – Aughawillan v Mohill

Venue: Páirc Sheán Uí Heislin – Seán Ó hEilsin v Fenagh St. Caillins

Group 2 at 7pm

Venue: Drumreilly – Drumreilly v Allen Gaels

Venue: Glencar/Manorhamilton – Glencar/Manorhamilton v Leitrim Gaels

 

Mayo – at 7pm

Group 3

Garrymore v Bohola Moy Davitts

 

Roscommon 

Group C at 5pm

Venue: Abbey Park – Michael Glaveys v Boyle

Venue: Tulsk –  Padraig Pearses v Tulsk Lord Edwards 

Group A at 7pm

Venue: Kiltoom – St. Brigid’s v Elphin 

Venue: Johnstown – Clann na nGael v Strokestown

 

Munster

 

Clare – Round 2

At 1pm

Venue: Kilrush: Lissycasey v Kilmill

At 5pm

Venue: Cusack Park – Ennistymon v St. Brecken’s

At 6.30pm

Venue: Cooraclare – St. Joseph’s Milltown Malbay v Doonbeg 

 

Cork

Group B2 at 5

Venue: Leap – Carberry Rangers v Ilen Rovers

Group C2 at 7.30pm

Venue: Pairc Úi Rinn – Nemo Rangers v Bishopstown

 

Limerick – Round 1

Group 1 at 7pm

Venue: Mick Neville Park – Newcastle West v Dromcollogher Broadford

Group 2 at 7pm

Venue:Ballybrown – Adare v Na Piarsaigh

 

Leinster

 

Dublin 

Group 2 at 4pm

Venue: O’Toole Park – St. Judes v Lucan Sarsfields

Venue: Balgriffin – Na Fianna v Ballinteer St. Johns

Group 1 at 5.30pm

Venue: Parnell Park – Thomas Davis v Ballymun Kickhams

Venue: Garristown – Skerries Harps v Round Towers Lusk

Group 3 

At 6.30pm Venue: O’Toole Park – Ballyboden St. Endas v Whitehall Colmcille 

At 7.30pm Venue: Clontarf v St. Vincents

 

Longford – Round 2

Group 1 at 7pm

Venue: Leo Casey Park – Mullinalaghta St. Columba’s v Rathcline

Group 4 at 7pm

Venue: Devine Park – St. Mary’s Granard v Abbeylara

 

Meath – Round 2

Group A at 6.30pm

Venue: Skryne – Moynalvey v Curraha

Group B at 6.30pm

Venue: Trim – Navan O’Mahony’s v Na Fianna

Group D at 6.30pm

Venue: Seneschalstown – Dunshaughlin v St. Colmcille’s 

 

Sunday

Ulster

 

Armagh – quarter-finals

At 1.30pm Venue: Athletic Grounds – Chú Chulainn An Mullach Bán v Crossmaglen Rangers

At 5.30pm Venue: Athletic Grounds – Armagh Harps v Killeavy St Moninna

 

Cavan – at 2pm

Venue: Naomh Fionnan – Killygarry v Gowna

 

Donegal

At 2pm Venue: Gaelic Park – Realt na Mara v Milford

At 3pm Venue: St. Michael’s – St. Michael’s v Ardara

At 4pm Venue: Chill Chartha  v Gleann Tsúilí

At 6pm Venue: Eamonn Byrne Memorial Park – Na Cealla Beaga v St. Eunan’s

 

Down 

At 3pm Venue: Páirc Esler – Bryansford v Glenn John Martins

At 7.30pm Venue: Páirc Esler – Cumann Pheadair Naofa v Burren GAC

 

Monaghan – Round 4

Group 2

At 2pm Venue: Castleblayney Faughs v Scotstown

At 5pm Venue: Carrickmacross Emmets – Carrickmacross Emmets v Truagh

 

Tyrone – Round 1

At 2pm Venue: Dungannon – Moy Tír na nÓg v Derrylaughan  Kevin Barry’s

At 4.30pm Venue: Páirc an Locha – Omagh St. Enda’s v An Droim Mór Naoimh Damhnait

At 7pm Venue: Páirc Colmcille – Errigal Ciaran v Pomeroy Plunketts

 

Connacht

 

Galway

Group 4B at 1pm

Venue: Tuam Stadium – Milltown v St. James’ GAA

Venue 4A at 2.30pm

Venue: Pearse Stadium – Oughterard v Monivea-Abbey

Group 3 at 5pm

Venue: Tuam Stadium – Caherlistrane v Claregalway

Group 2 at 5.30pm

Venue: Pearse Stadium – Clg Mícheál Breathnach v Mountbellew/Moylough

Group 3 at 6pm

Venue: Kenny Park – Killannin v Tuam Stars

 

Roscommon 

Group B at 2pm

Venue: Mulhern Park, Fuerty – Fuerty v Roscommon Gaels

Venue: Western Gaels – Western Gaels v St. Croans

 

Munster

 

Clare – Round 2

At 12pm

Venue: Doonbeg – Cooraclare v Kilrush Shamrocks

At 2pm

Venue: Cooraclare – Éire Óg Ennis v Kilmurry Ibrickane

 

Cork

Group A2 at 2pm

Venue: Enniskeane – Ballincollig v Clonakilty

Venue: Pairc Úi Chaoimh – St. Finbarrs v Carrigaline

Group B2 at 2pm

Venue: Skibbereen – Castlehaven v Newcestown

Group C2 at 4pm

Venue: Ovens – Valley Rovers v Douglas

 

Limerick – Round 1

Group 3 at 7pm

Venue: Killmallock – St. Kieran’s v Galbally 

Group 4 at 7pm

Venue: Hospital – Oola v Galtee Gaels

 

Leinster

 

Dublin 

Group 4 at 2.30pm

Venue: O’Toole Park – Kilmacud Crokes v Castleknock

Venue: Parnell Park – Raheny v St Oliver Plunketts ER

 

Longford – Round 2

Group 2 at 6.30pm

Venue: McGee Park – Clonguish v Mostrim

 

Louth – Round 1

Group 1 at 1pm

Venue: Páirc Naomh Bríd Dowdallshill – St. Patrick’s v Geraldines

Group 2 at 5pm

Venue: Páirc Úi Mhuirí Dunleer – St Mochtas v Dreadnots

Group 3 3pm

Venue: Páirc Mhuire Ardee – O’Connells v Dundalk Gaels

Group 4 at 7pm

Venue: Gaelic Grounds – Mattock Rangers v Newtown Blues

 

Meath – Round 2

Group A at 2pm

Venue: Páirc Tailteann – Bhulf Tón Clg v Summerhill

Group C at 2pm

Venue: Dunshaughlin – Skryne v Ratoath

Group D at 6pm

Venue: Páirc Tailteann – Gaeil Colmcille v St. Peter’s Dunboyne

 

Monday

Ulster

 

Armagh quarter-final – at 7.30pm

Venue: Athletic Grounds – Maghery Seán MacDiarmada v Clann Eireann

 

Down – at 7.45pm

Venue: Páirc Esler – Carryduff v Clonduff GAC

 

Tyrone – Round 1 at 8pm

Venue: Healy Park – Galbally Pearses v Trí Leac C. Naoimh Mhic Artáin

 

Hurling 

 

Friday

Ulster

 

Donegal

At 7pm Venue: Hibernian Park – Burt v St. Eunan’s

At 7.30pm Venue: Setanta – Setanta v Sean MacCumhaill

 

Munster

 

Kerry – at 6.30pm

Venue: Austin Stack Park – Ballyheigue v Ballyduff

 

Leinster

 

Kilkenny – Round 3

Group A at 7pm

Venue: UPMC Nowlan Park – James Stephens v O’Loughlin Gaels

 

Saturday

Ulster

 

Derry – Round 3 at 1pm

Group B

Venue: Swatragh v Banaher

 

Connacht

 

Mayo

At 5pm Ballyhaunis v Castlebar Mitchels

At 7pm Tuairin v Westport

 

Sligo – Round 2

Group 1 at 7pm

Venue: Kent Park – Naomh Eoin v Easkey

Group 2 at 7pm

Venue: Ransboro Park – Coolera/Strandhill v Calry/St. Josephs

 

Munster

 

Kerry – at 6pm

Venue: Austin Stack Park – St. Brendan’s v Kilmoyley

 

Tipperary – Round 3

Group 1 at 2.30pm

Venue: Nenagh – JK Brackens v Roscrea

Venue: Semple Stadium – Drum again Inse v Kiladangan

Group 2 at 6.30pm

Venue: Boherlahan GAA Club – Holycross/Ballycahill v Clonoulty/Rossmore

Venue: The Ragg – Éire Óg Annacarty/Donohill v Nenagh Éire Óg

 

Waterford – quarter finals

At 2.30pm Venue: Walsh Park – Roanmore v Passage

At 6.30pm Venue: Fraher Field – Ballygunner v Fourmilewater

 

Leinster

 

Kilkenny – Round 3

Group A at 1.30pm

Venue: Páirc Lachtain – Bennettsbridge v Tullaroan

Venue: John Locke Park – Ballyhale Shamrocks v Danesfort

Group B

At 12pm Venue: UPMC Nowlan Park – Erins Own v Dicksboro

At 1.30pm Venue: Thomastown – Rower Inistioge v Clara

At 3.30pm Venue: UPMC Nowlan Park – Graigue Ballycallan v Mullinavat

 

Westmeath – at 7pm

Venue: TEG Cusack Park – Castletown Geoghegan v Delvin

 

Wicklow – Round 2 at 6.30pm

Venue: Aughrim – Kiltegan v Emmet Carn An Bhua

 

Sunday

Ulster

 

Antrim – all games at 2pm

Group 1

Venue: Corrigan Park – Mac Uílín CLG v Naomh Eoin

Venue: Cuchullains-Dunloy – O’Donovan Rossa v Cuchullains Dun Lathaí

Group 2

Venue: Naomh Gall – Naomh Gall v Na Seamróga

Venue: Ruairí Óg – Ruairí Óg v Naomh Éanna

 

Down – at 4pm

Venue: Ballygalget – Ballygalget v St. Patrick’s GAC, Portaferry

Munster

 

Kerry

At 1.30pm Venue: Austin Stack Park – Lixnaw v Abberdornery

At 6pm Venue: Austin Stack Park – Causeway v Crotta O’Neill’s

 

Tipperary – Round 3

Group 3 at 2.30pm

Venue: Holycross – Moycarkey/Borris v Thurles Sarsfields

Venue: Semple Stadium – Kilruane MacDonaghs v Loughmore-Castleiney

Group 4 at 6pm

Venue: Nenagh – Burgess v Toomevara

Venue: Semple Stadium – Borris-Illeigh v Upperchurch-Drombane

 

Waterford – quarter finals

At 2pm Venue: Walsh Park – Mount Sion v De La Salle

At 6.15pm Venue: Fraher Field – Lismore v Abbeyside

 

Leinster

 

Carlow

At 1.30pm Venue: Netwatch Cullen Park – Naomh Moling v Mount Leinster Rangers

At 6pm Venue: Netwatch Cullen Park – Bagenalstown Gaels v Naomh Eoin 

 

Westmeath – at 7pm

Venue: TEG Cusack Park – Clonkill v Castlepollard

 

Wexford – semi-finals

At 2pm Venue: Chadwicks Wexford Park – Glynn-Barntown v Shelmaliers

At 6pm Venue: Chadwicks Wexford Park – Oulart the Ballagh v Naomh Éanna

 

Wicklow – Round 2

At 1pm Venue: Aughrim – Abhainn Dála v Glenealy

At 4pm Venue: Aughrim – Bray Emmets v Éire Óg Greystones