Weekend GAA fixtures for 25th-27th September

0
163

A number of new county champions will be crowned this weekend. In football Crosserlough will be looking to win their first Cavan title in 48 years when they take on Kingscourt Stars and Derrygonnelly are going for 6 in a row in Fermanagh while in Down it’s the hurling final replay. Two Longford men clash in the Leitrim  football final where Liam Keenan’s Mohill play Denis Connerton’s St. Mary’s Kiltoghert. There are three football finals in Munster and a hurling final in Clare while in Leinster there are football finals in Dublin, Louth and Westmeath as well as the hurling final in Wicklow.

 

Football

 

Munster

 

Limerick – relegation semi-final

At 8pm

Venue: Kilbreedy – Dromcollogher Broadford v Na Piarsaigh

 

Leinster

 

Kildare – relegation semi-final

At 8pm

Venue: Hawkfield Pitch 1 – Monasterevan v Confey GAA

 

Saturday

Ulster

 

Cavan – final

At 7.15pm

Venue: Kingspan Breffni Park – Crosserlough v Kingscourt Stars

 

Derry – semi-final

At 5.30pm

Venue: Celtic Park – The Loup v O’Donovan Rossa GAC

 

Munster

 

Clare – final

At 4.30pm

Venue: Cusack Park – Cratloe v Kilmurry Ibrickane

 

Kerry – final

At 7pm

Venue: Austin Stack Park – East Kerry v Mid Kerry

 

Waterford – semi-final

At 7pm

Venue: Fraher Field – Ballinacourty v The Nire

 

Leinster

 

Carlow – quarter-final

At 7.30pm

Venue: Netwatch Cullen Park – Mount Leinster Rangers v Old Leighlin

 

Kildare – semi-finals

At 2pm

Venue: Newbridge – Celbridge v Moorefield

At 4.30pm

Venue: Newbridge – Athy v Sarsfields

 

Kilkenny – quarter-final

At 12pm

Venue: Mullinavat – Mullinavat v Railyard GFC

1st Round/Relegation semi-final

At 1.30pm

Venue: St. John’s Park – O’Loughlin Gaels v Clara

 

Sunday

Ulster

 

Derry – semi-final

At 5pm

Venue: Celtic Park – Slaughtneil v Ballinderry

 

Fermanagh – relegation final

At 1pm

Venue: Devenish St. Mary’s GAA – Belnaleck Art McMurrough’s v Erne Gaels Belleek

Final

At 4pm

Venue: Brewster Park – Derrygonnelly v Ederney St. Joseph’s

 

Connacht

 

Galway – semi-finals

At 1.30pm 

Venue: Pearse Stadium – Moycullen v Tuam Stars

At 4.30pm

Venue: Pearse Stadium – Corofin v Mountbellow/Moylough

 

Leitrim – final

At 3.30pm

Venue: Avantcard Páirc Seán MacDiarmada – Mohill GAA Club v St. Mary’s Kiltoghert

 

Munster

 

Cork – quarter-final

At 7.30pm 

Venue: Páirc Uí Rinn – Nemo Rangers v Ballincollig

 

Limerick – semi-finals

At 1pm

Venue: Newcastle West – Ballylanders v Baile Stiabhna

At 5pm

Venue: Killmallock – Adare v Galbally

 

Tipperary – final

At 4.30pm

Venue: Semple Stadium – Clonmel Commercials v Loughmore-Castleiney

 

Waterford – final

At 2pm

Venue: Walsh Park – Rathgormack v Gaultier

 

Leinster

 

Carlow – quarter-final

At 6pm

Venue: Netwatch Cullen Park – Palatine GAA v O’Hanrahans

 

Dublin – final

At 4.30pm

Venue: Parnell Park – Ballyboden St. Enda’s v Ballymun Kickhams

 

Longford – semi-finals

At 2pm

Venue: Glennon Brothers Pearse Park – St. Columba’s Mullinalaghta v Longford Slashers

At 5pm

Venue: Glennon Brothers Pearse Park – Killoe Emmet Og v Mostrim

 

Louth – final

At 4.30pm

Venue: Darver – Naomh Mairtín v Ardee, St Mary’s GFC

 

Westmeath – final

At 4pm

Venue: TEG Cusack Park – Tyrrellspass v St. Loman’s

 

Wexford – semi-finals

At 1.30pm

Venue: Chadwicks Wexford Park – Castletown-Liam Mellows v St. Martin’s

At 5pm

Venue: Chadwicks Wexford Park – Shelmaliers v Starlights 

 

Hurling

 

Leinster 

 

Laois – relegation final

At 7.30pm

Venue: LOETB Centre of Excellence – Baile na Coille CLG v Castletown

 

Saturday

Ulster

 

Down – final (replay)

At 4pm

Venue: Ballygalget – Ballycran v St. Patrick’s GAC, Portaferry

 

Connacht

 

Galway – semi-final

At 4pm

Venue: Loughrea – Kilnadeema-Leitrim v Kinvara

 

Munster

 

Cork – semi-finals

At 4pm

Venue: Páirc Uí Chaoimh – Blackrock v UCC

At 7.30pm

Venue: Páirc Uí Chaoimh – Glen Rovers v Erins Own

 

Leinster 

 

Meath – semi-final

At 5pm

Venue: Páirc Tailteann – Trim v Kildalkey

 

Offaly – semi-final

At 4.30pm

Venue: Birr – Belmont v Kilcormac-Killoughey

 

Sunday

Ulster

 

Armagh – final 

At 4pm

Venue: Athletic Grounds – Cuchulainn Hurling Club v Middletown Na Fianna

 

Connacht

 

Galway – semi-final

At 3pm

Venue: Kenny Park –  Cappataggle v St. Thomas’

 

Roscommon – final

At 1pm

Venue: TBC – Atheague v Pádraig Pearses

 

Sligo – final

At 4.30pm

Venue: Markievicz Park – Naomh Eoin v Easkey

 

Munster

 

Clare – final

At 3pm

Venue: Cusack Park – O’Callaghan Mills v Sixmilebridge

 

Leinster – final

At 2.30pm

Venue: UPMC Nowlan Park – Ballyhale Shamrocks v Dicksboro

 

Laois – semi-finals

At 1.30pm

Venue: MW Hire O’Moore Park – Rathdowney Errill v Borris in Ossory Kilcotton

At 3.30pm

Venue: MW Hire O’Moore Park – Rosenallis v Clough/Ballcolla

 

Meath – semi-final

At 5pm

Venue: Ratoath v Na Fianna CLG

 

Offaly – semi-final

At 4.30pm

Venue: O’Connor Park – Birr v O’Rynagh’s 

 

Wicklow – final

At 4.30pm

Venue: Aughrim – Bray Emmets GAA Club v Emmet Carn An Bhua