Weekend GAA results as Naomh Eanna and Shelmaliers advance to Wexford County Final

0
632

Another busy weekend in football and hurling. It’s still all to play for in the Cavan football championship, the Limerick and Louth championships got underway while in Longford St. Mary’s Granard had a fine win over their neighbours Abbeylara to advance to the quarter-finals alongside St. Columba’s. In hurling Shelmaliers and Naomh Eanna will meet each other in the Wexford final, quarter final places were decided in Tipperary as well as semi-final places in Waterford.

 

Football

Ulster

 

Armagh quarter-finals

Madden 2-11 v 0-17 Pearse Óg – Pearse Óg won on penalties

Chú Chulainn An Mullach Bán 0-10 v 4-18 Crossmaglen Rangers

Armagh Harps 0-09 v 0-17 Killeavy St Moninna

 

Cavan 

Kingscourt Stars 3-15 v 1-07 Laragh Utd

Mullahoran 0-15 v 0-11 Castlerahan

Cavan Gaels 0-11 v 2-14 Ramor Utd

Lacken 0-14 v 3-15 Crosserlough

Shercock 0-12 v 1-14 Lavey

Killygarry 2-11 v 2-12 Gowna

 

Donegal 

Naomh Conaill 6-18 v 0-08 CLG An Tearmainn

Four Masters 4-10 v 1-14 An Clochán Liath

CLG Naomh Náille 0-05 v 4-11 Gaoth Dobhair

Sean MacCumhaill 1-12 v 1-12 Gleann Fhinne 

Realt na Mara 2-18 v 1-12 Milford

St. Michael’s 1-11 v 0-12 Ardara

Chill Chartha 4-23 v 1-11 Gleann Tsúilí

Na Cealla Beaga 0-06 v 3-13 St. Eunan’s

 

Down 

Rostrevor 3-11 v 0-15 RGU Downpatrick

Mayobridge 0-08 v Kilcoo 1-13

Castlewellan 0-12 v 1-14 Bredagh

Longstone 2-09 v 1-08 Loughinisland

Bryansford 1-08 v 1-07 Glenn John Martins

Cumann Pheadair Naofa 3-11 v 1-10 Burren GAC

Warrenpoint 3-11 v 1-10 Burren

 

Monaghan – Round 4

Group 1

Donaghmoyne 2-11 v 2-11 Clontibret O’Neills

Inniskeen 0-14 v 2-09 Ballybay Pearse Brothers

Group 2

Castleblayney Faughs 0-13 v 1-13 Scotstown

Carrickmacross Emmets 0-12 v 1-10 Truagh

 

Tyrone – Round 1 

Naomh Mhuire 2-13 v 2-10 An Carrig Mhor Naomh Colmcille

Loughmacrory St. Treasa’s 2-13 v 2-23 Dungannon Thomas Clarke

Ardboe O’Donovan Rossa 0-17 v 3-07 Domhnach Mór

Moy Tír na nÓg 0-15 v 2-10 Derrylaughan  Kevin Barry’s

Omagh St. Enda’s 2-13 v 3-15 An Droim Mór Naoimh Damhnait

Errigal Ciaran 1-20 v 0-11 Pomeroy Plunketts

 

Connacht

 

Galway 

Group 1

CLG Bhearna 0-13 v 0-11 Salthill-Knocknacarra

St. Michael’s 1-09 v 0-10 An Spidéal

Group 2 

Annaghdown 2-14 v 4-09 Maigh Cuilinn

Clg Mícheál Breathnach 2-07 v 0-22 Mountbellew/Moylough

Group 3 

Caherlistrane 0-10 v 4-12 Claregalway

Killannin 1-09 v 0-14 Tuam Stars

Group 4A 

Oughterard 2-14 v 2-13 Monivea-Abbey

Group 4B 

Milltown 2-16 v 3-20 St. James’ GAA

 

Leitrim – Round 5

Group 1 

Aughawillan 0-06 v 5-16 Mohill

Seán Ó hEilsin 1-15 v 2-12 Fenagh St. Caillins

Group 2 

Drumreilly 0-11 v 2-14 Allen Gaels

Glencar/Manorhamilton 2-10 v 1-10 Leitrim Gaels

 

Mayo 

Group 3

Garrymore 0-17 v 3-06 Bohola Moy Davitts

 

Roscommon 

Group A 

St. Brigid’s 3-17 v 1-12 Elphin 

Clann na nGael 0-17 v 1-06 Strokestown

 

Group B

Fuerty 0-13 v 2-12 Roscommon Gaels

Western Gaels 4-20 v 1-10 St. Croans

Group C 

Michael Glaveys 0-07 v 1-15 Boyle

Padraig Pearses 1-10 v 1-11 Tulsk Lord Edwards 

 

Munster

 

Clare – Round 2

Lissycasey 1-14 v 2-07 Kilmill

Ennistymon 0-08 v 0-11 St. Brecken’s

St. Joseph’s Miltown Malbay 2-11 v 0-11 Doonbeg 

Cooraclare 2-15 v 1-14 Kilrush Shamrocks

Éire Óg Ennis 0-10 v 3-06 Kilmurry Ibrickane

 

Cork

Group A2 

Ballincollig 2-17 v 1-10 Clonakilty

St. Finbarrs 2-20 v 1-10 Carrigaline

Group B2 

Carberry Rangers 0-14 v 0-08 Ilen Rovers

Castlehaven 1-12 v 0-09 Newcestown

Group C2 

Nemo Rangers 2-17 v 0-06 Bishopstown

Valley Rovers 1-14 v 3-05 Douglas

 

Limerick – Round 1

Group 1 

Newcastle West 2-12 v 1-03  Dromcollogher Broadford

Group 2 

Adare 3-14 v 1-04 Na Piarsaigh

Group 3 

St. Kieran’s 0-11 v 2-07 Galbally 

Group 4

Oola 1-15 v 0-11 Galtee Gaels

 

Leinster

 

Dublin 

Group 1 

Thomas Davis 0-08 v 3-15 Ballymun Kickhams

Skerries Harps 3-15 v 2-10 Round Towers Lusk

Group 2 

St. Jude’s 2-10 v 0-08 Lucan Sarsfields

Na Fianna 2-10 v 0-08 Ballinteer St. Johns

Group 3 

Ballyboden St. Endas 4-22 v 1-10 Whitehall Colmcille 

Clontarf 0-11 v 2-16 St. Vincents

Group 4

Kilmacud Crokes 1-11 v 0-12 Castleknock

 

Longford – Round 2

Group 1

Mullinalaghta St. Columba’s 4-14 v 1-10 Rathcline

Group 2 

Clonguish 2-12 v Mostrim 1-15

Group 3 

Fr Manning Gaels 1-12 v 0-12 Carrickedmond

Group 4 

St. Mary’s Granard 1-12 v 1-06 Abbeylara

 

Louth – Round 1

Group 1 

St. Patrick’s 1-10 v 1-10 Geraldines

Group 2 

St Mochtas 1-13 v 0-16 Dreadnots

Group 3 

O’Connells 0-09 v 0-17 Dundalk Gaels

Group 4 

Mattock Rangers 2-12 v 2-10 Newtown Blues

 

Meath – Round 2

Group A 

Moynalvey 5-10 v 4-08 Curraha

Bhulf Tón Clg 0-10 v 2-06 Summerhill

Group B 

Seneschalstown 1-08 v 2-13 Donaghmore/Ashbourne

Navan O’Mahony’s 0-10 v 3-12 Na Fianna

Group C 

Nobber 2-16 v 0-20 Simonstown

Skryne 1-05 v 1-10 Ratoath

Group D 

Dunshaughlin 1-10 v 2-09 St. Colmcille’s 

Gaeil Colmcille  3-08 v 0-13St. Peter’s Dunboyne

 

Hurling 

Ulster

 

Antrim

Group 1

Mac Uílín CLG 2-15 v 1-18 Naomh Eoin

O’Donovan Rossa 0-18 v 1-15 Cuchullains Dun Lathaí

Group 2

Naomh Gall 1-10 v 2-26 Na Seamróga

Ruairí Óg 1-20 v 1-09 Naomh Éanna

 

Donegal

Burt v St. Eunan’s – match abandoned

Setanta 5-17 v 0-09 Sean MacCumhaill

 

Down 

Ballygalget 0-14 v 1-15 St. Patrick’s GAC, Portaferry

 

Connacht

 

Mayo

Ballyhaunis 0-21 v 1-09 Castlebar Mitchels

Tuairin 4-21 v 0-10 Westport

 

Sligo – Round 2

Group 1 

Naomh Eoin 1-17 v 1-10 Easkey

Group 2 

Coolera/Strandhill 1-14 v 2-08 Calry/St. Josephs

 

Munster

 

Kerry 

Ballyheigue 0-15 v 1-20 Ballyduff

St. Brendan’s 0-12 v 0-15 Kilmoyley

Lixnaw 0-19 v 1-18 Abberdornery

Causeway 0-14 v 0-13 Crotta O’Neill’s

 

Tipperary – Round 3

Group 1 

JK Brackens 1-17 v 0-20 Roscrea

Drum again Inse 0-18 v 4-15 Kiladangan

 

Group 2 

Holycross/Ballycahill 1-20 v 2-17 Clonoulty/Rossmore

Éire Óg Annacarty/Donohill 1-14 v 2-20 Nenagh Éire Óg

Group 3 

Moycarkey/Borris 0-19 v 1-25 Thurles Sarsfields

Kilruane MacDonaghs 2-12 v 2-14 Loughmore-Castleiney

Group 4 

Burgess 1-15 v 3-19 Toomevara

Borris-Illeigh 1-20 v 2-20 Upperchurch-Drombane

 

Waterford – quarter finals

Roanmore 0-13 v 1-14 Passage

Ballygunner 2-18 v 0-12 Fourmilewater

Mount Sion 3-18 v 2-17 De La Salle

Lismore 2-22 v 3-11 Abbeyside

 

Leinster

 

Carlow

Naomh Moling 0-10 v 0-17 Mount Leinster Rangers

Bagenalstown Gaels 1-17 v 0-23 Naomh Eoin 

 

Kilkenny – Round 3

Group A 

James Stephens 2-16 v 2-16 O’Loughlin Gaels

Bennettsbridge 2-22 v 1-18 Tullaroan

Ballyhale Shamrocks 3-22 v 1-16 Danesfort

Group B

Erins Own 1-12 v 3-19  Dicksboro

Rower Inistioge 2-16 v 3-23 Clara

Graigue Ballycallan 0-13 v 0-18 Mullinavat

 

Westmeath 

Castletown Geoghegan 1-24 v 0-15 Delvin

Clonkill 1-12 v 1-11 Castlepollard

 

Wexford – semi-finals

Glynn-Barntown 0-16 v 3-20 Shelmaliers

Oulart the Ballagh 1-19 v 1-20 Naomh Éanna

 

Wicklow – Round 2

Kiltegan 0-14 v 0-14 Emmet Carn An Bhua

Abhainn Dála 0-12 v 1-11 Glenealy

Bray Emmets 0-19 v 0-10 Éire Óg Greystones