Weekend GAA results for 6th September as Padraig Pearse’s book their place in Longford decider

0
164

County Final pairings were decided in a number of counties as the championship heats up. Roscommon football champions Padraig Pearses overcame their great rivals Clann na nGael to book their place in the final. Champions Trillick and Dungannon will meet in Tyrone while in Mayo it’s Breaffy up against Knockmore. In hurling the Cavan decider will be between St. Joseph’s Mullahoran and Cootelhill Celtic. Here are all the weekend’s results

 

Football

 

Ulster

 

Antrim – semi-finals

Kickham’s GAC Creggan 2-10 v 1-08 Roger Casements Portglenoe

Lamh Dearg 1-13 v 3-09 Clann na Éireann Carraigin

 

Derry – Last 16

Eoghan Rua 3-10 v 1-14 John Mitchel’s GAC, Claudy

Sean O’Leary GAC Newbridge 1-15 v 2-18 Ballinderry

Glen 3-20 v 1-10 Kilrea

Ballinascreen 1-12 v 0-09 Bellaghy

Slaughtneil 3-21 v 0-08 O’Brien’s GFC Foreglen

The Loup 0-21 v 1-11 Dungiven

Swatragh 0-13 v 2-03 Banagher

O’Donovan Rossa GAC 1-08 v 0-09 Lavey

 

Donegal – quarter-finals

Naomh Conaill 2-16 v 0-05 Gleann Fhinne

CLG Chill Chartha 3-14 v 3-12 St. Michael’s 

Relegation sem-finals

Milford v CLG an Tearmainn POSTPONED

Clochán Liath 0-12 v 1-11 Ardara

 

Down – quarter-finals

Ballyholland 1-14 v 0-16 Loughinisland AET

Rostrevor 1-11 v 2-17 Kilcoo

Cumann Pheadair Naofa 4-20 v 5-11 Clonduff GAC

 

Monaghan – semi-finals

Scotstown 0-17 v `-06 Carrickmacross Emmets

Ballybay Pearse Brothers 4-19 v 1-25 Inniskeen

Monaghan – relegation final

Castleblayney 1-12 v 0-11 Donaghmoyne

 

Tyrone – semi-finals

Trillick 2-13 v 1-12 Fianna Oileán an Ghuail CLG

Dungannon Thomas Clarke 0-19 v 2-12 Errigal Ciaran AET

 

Connacht

 

Mayo – semi-finals

Westport 0-13 v 0-15 Breaffy

Ballina Stephenites 0-13v 0-17 Knockmore

Relegation play-off 

Claremorris 2-16 v 0-12 Moy Davitts

 

Roscommon – semi-finals

St. Brigid’s 2-15 v 2-09 Boyle

Padraig Pearses 1-11 v 1-10 Clann na nGael

Relegation play-off

Tulsk Lord Edwards 1-10 v 1-09 Fuerty

 

Semi-final

Drumcliffe/Rosses Point 1-07 v 0-09 Coolera/Strandhill

Tourlestrane 0-11 v 2-04 St. Mary’s

Sligo – relegation semi-finals

Geevagh 0-07 v 1-10 Shamrock Gaels

Coolaney/Mullinabreena 1-12 v 0-12 Eastern Harps

 

Munster

 

Cork

A3

Ballincollig 2-08 v 0-11 Carrigaline

St. Finbarrs 1-17 v 1-13 Clonakilty

B3

Carberry Rangers 2-09 v 2-12 Newcestown

Castlehaven 4-19 v 2-04 Ilen Rovers

C3

Nemo Rangers 1-15 v 1-10 Douglas

Valley Rovers 0-12 v 1-08 Bishopstown

 

Tipperary – semi-final

Kilsheehan-Kilcash 0-06 v 0-12 Clonmel Commercials

Relegation semi-finals

Aherlow 20-9 v 0-08 Ardfinnan

Éire Óg Annacarty/Donohill 1-06 v 0-08 Galtee Rovers or Fr Sheehys

 

Waterford – Round 1

Group A

Ballinacourty 3-17 v 1-07 Deuglán Naofa

Group B

The Nire 2-15 v 0-05 Kilmacthomas

Group C 

Rathgormack 3-21 v 0-07 St. Saviour’s

Group D 

Stradbally 0-13 v 3-11 Brickey Rangers

 

Leinster 

 

Carlow – Round 1

Group 1 

Éire Óg CLG  1-12 v 0-05 Bagenalstown

O’Hanrahans 2-07 v 1-13 Mount Leinster Rangers

Group 2 

Old Leighlin 0-06 v 0-05 Tinryland

Rathvilly 0-15 v 1-05 Palatine GAA Club

 

Kildare – Round 2

Group A 

Castledermot 2-19 v 0-12 Monasterevan

Group B 

Moorefield 1-14 v 1-09 Maynooth

Raheens 1-11 v 1-12 Carbury

Group C 

St. Laurence’s 1-13 v 5-17 Johnstownbridge

Group D 

Celbridge 1-13 v 1-05 Round Towers, Kildare Town

Sarsfields 4-15 v 1-06 Eadestown

 

Laois – Round 2

An Fraoch 0-08 v 0-11 Graiguecullen

Stradbally 0-14 v 1-12 St. Joseph’s

Portlaoise 0-10 v 1-11 Portarlington

Ballylinan 0-12 v 0-08 Rosenallis

Ballyroan Abbey 2-08 v 2-11 Ballyfin

Ard Lios Cill Chruis 0-12 v 2-15 Arles/Killeen

Courtwood 2-11 v 2-15 Gleann Uiseann

 

Longford – quarter-finals

Longford Slashers 1-09 v 1-07 Fr Manning Gaels

Mullinalaghta St. Columba’s 1-15 v 2-10 Colmcille

 

Louth – quarter-finals

St. Joseph’s 0-09 v 2-12 Newtown Blues

Ardee St. Mary’s 4-15 v 3-11 Geraldines

St. Patrick’s GFC 1-11 v 1-15 St. Mochta’s

Naomh Mairtin 4-12 v 0-06 Dundalk Gaels

 

Offaly – Round 3

Group 1

Bracknagh 3-10 v 1-17 Edenderry

Ferbane 1-12 v 1-09 Shamrocks

Group 2

Tullamore 1-17 v 0-09 Clara

Rhode 3-13 v 0-10 Cappincur

 

Wexford – Round 3

Group A 

HWH Bunclody 1-12 v 1-19 Sarsfields

Group B

St. James’ 2-07 v 1-10 Horsewood GAA Club

Group C 

St Mogue’s Fethard 1-07 v 1-07 St. Martin’s

Group D

Kilanerin 1-11 v 3-13 Shelmaliers

 

Wicklow – semi-finals

Abhainn Dála 5-13 v 6-13 Tinahely

Arklow Geraldines-Ballymoney 2-07 v 1-13 Baltinglass

 

Monday 

Ulster

 

Down – quarter-final

Bryansford 0-11 v 3-15 Carryduff

 

Hurling

 

Ulster 

 

Down – Round 5

Bredagh 2-17 v 0-16 Ballycran

St. Patrick’s GAC Portaferry 2-19 v 0-17 Ballygalget GAC

 

Connacht

 

Galway – knockout

St. Thomas’ 1-23 v 2-16 Killimordaly

Cappataggle 0-20 v 0-13 CLG Ath Eascrach/Fothaine

Loughrea 0-22 v 1-13 Liam Mellows

Kilnadeema-Leitrim 1-14 v 1-16 Kinvara

Turloughmore 2-25 v 2-19 Sarsfields

 

Munster

 

Clare – quarter-final

Éire Óg Ennis 1-18 v 1-13 Feakle

 

Kerry 

Abbeydornery 1-12 v 1-20 Kilmoyley

Causeway 1-19 v 0-11 Ballyduff

 

Tipperary – semi-final

Loughmore-Castleiney 1-22 v 1-12 Nenagh Éire Óg

 

Leinster

 

Dublin – semi-finals

Lucan Sarsfields 0-13 v 1-17 Cuala

Ballyboden St. Enda’s 1-15 v 0-12 Na Fianna

 

Kildare – Round 1

Confey GAA 2-17 v 0-17 Clane

Ardclough 0-12 v 2-19 Celbridge

Leixlip 0-10 v 2-21 Naas

Coill Dubh 0-11 v 3-08 Éire Óg Corra Choill

 

Kilkenny – quarter finals

Dicksboro 3-27 v 2-14 Bennettsbridge

O’Loughlin Gaels 2-14 v 0-10 Erins Own

Clara  0-11 v 4-18 Ballyhale Shamrocks

James Stephens 1-21 v 1-16 Mullinavat

Relegation semi-finals

Tullaroan 1-19 v 1-12 Danesfort

Graigue Ballycallan 4-13 v 2-24 Rower Inistioge

 

Meath – Round 3

A1 

Longwood 3-12 v 0-24 Trim

A2 

Ratoath 3-21 v 1-12 Kildalkey

B1 

Blackhall Gaels 2-16 v 5-10 Clann na nGael

B2

St. Peter’s Dunboyne 1-12 v 3-10 Na Fianna CLG

 

Offaly – Round 2

Group 1 

Seir Kieran 1-16 v 1-28 Birr

 

Westmeath – Round 3

Group 1 

Lough Lene Gaels 2-17 v 0-09 Delvin

Group 2 

Raharney 1-14 v 3-08 Castlepollard

 

Monday

Ulster

 

Cavan – semi-finals.

East Cavan Gaels 2-09 v 3-08 Cootehill Celtic GAA

Pearse Ogs 1-07 v 1-11 Mullahoran St Joseph’s